MENUmenu-icon

ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING





DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

The Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering has a state of art laboratories and research facility. The department identifies the real time projects, help and encourage the students to complete them with innovative and creative ideas and skills.

Sufficient models like project management, preparation, modeling and classification of date, designing of embeded systems, robust control, digital signal processing, advanced computational method in modeling and engineering design etc are taught using sophisticated techniques.

VISION

Be a world class attractive academic Centre to transform young minds for real world innovations.

MISSION

  • To provide quality education through professionals and faculties.
  • To inculcate moral and ethical values among faculty members and students.
  • To produce outstanding, innovative Electrical Engineers.

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (PO)

  1. Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, Engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.
  3. Design/development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health & safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.
  11. Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life –long learning: Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes

  1. An ability to use software for design, simulation & analysis of electrical systems.
  2. An ability to analyze design & implement the knowledge from Control & Instrumentation systems, communication & software systems in the field of electrical energy generation.
S.No. Course Intake of Students
1 B.E. (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) 60
2 M.E. (Power Electronics and Drives) 18
3 Ph.D. (Part Time)
S.No Name Designation Qualification
1 Dr. M. Mary Linda Professor M.E., Ph.D., M.I.S.T.E
2 Dr.J.Jasper Professor M.E.,MBA.,Ph.D.,M.I.S.T.E
3 C.Gnana Thilaka Associate Professor M.E., M.I.S.T.E., Ph.D
4 G. Preeta Shirley Associate Professor M.E., M.I.S.T.E
5 S.S.Smitha Assistant Professor M.E., M.I.S.T.E
6 E.Jessy Mol Assistant Professor M.E ., MBA., M.I.S.T.E
7 G.Isha Assistant Professor M.E., M.I.S.T.E., Ph.D
8 L.Puhazhwin Assistant Professor M.E., M.I.S.T.E
9 J.Jayalakshmi Assistant Professor M.E., Ph.D
10 D.P.S. Jogaline Christina Assistant Professor M.E
11 T.A.SivaKumar Assistant Professor M.E., MBA., Ph.D
12 M.Priya Assistant Professor M.E
13 Dr.P.Jagatheeswari Professor M.E., Ph.D
14 G.Rashmi Assistant Professor M.E., Ph.D
15 N.M.GodwinDhas Assistant Professor M.E., D.I.S., Ph.D
16 B. R Deepa Assistant Professor M.E., M.B.A
17 T.Thirumoni Assistant Professor M.E
18 S.Suresh Assistant Professor M.E., Ph.D
Sl.No. Name Designation Qualification
1 S. Vinu Pro-term Lecturer B.E.
2 S. Christilda Gnana Bell Pro-term Lecturer B.E.
  • Electronics Laboratory
  • Control and Instrumentation Laboratory
  1. Seminar
  2. Internet
  3. Library
  4. Add-on Course
  5. Sports Activities
  6. Counseling-Faculty Advisor
  7. Placement Training
    1. Technical
    2. Aptitude
    3. Quants and Reasoning
    4. BEC
    5. GATE and TANCET
    6. Programming Languages

LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLARS

  1. T.A. Sivakumar
  2. N.M. Godwin Dhas
  3. C. Gnana Thilaka
  4. E. Jessy Mol
  5. G. Isha
  6. J. Jayalakshmi
  7. G. Rashmi
  8. S. Suresh

INDUSTRIAL VISITS ORGANISED

  1. NPCIL, Kudankulam
  2. ISRO, Trivandrum
  3. TTPS, Tuticorin
  4. Kodaiyar Power Plant
  5. Kallada Hydro Power Plant, Thenmalai
  6. Papanasam Hydro Power Plant
  7. KELTRON Technologies, Thiruvananthapuram
  8. TRACOCABLE PVT LTD, Cochin
  9. CPRI, Bangalore
  10. Kaynes Technologies, Mysore

GUEST LECTURE

Core Subjects Resource person from Industry PJCE Faculty Topics Covered
Power plant Engineering Mr. Anwarkalam, Rtd. J.E from TNEB - Power plant and Boilers
Transmission and Distribution Shri. Nambi Narayanan from ISRO - Insulation Systems
Electrical Machines Ms. Sundari Ramakrishnan from U.S. Technologies - Manufacturing procedures for Various Machine Parts
High voltage direct current transmission Dr. L.Kalaivani Associate Professor / EEE National Engineering College, Kovilpatti - Compensation & Utilization of Harmonics
Biomedical Instrumentation Dr. P.Annapandi Professor and Head / EEE Dr. Sivanthi Adiithanar College of Engineering - Bio Sensors
Communication Engineering Dr. C.Ajees Kumar Professor / EEE Arunachala College of Engineering for Women, Nagercoil - Sonar and Acoustic Wave Communication
Electrical Machines Dr. P.N.Raj Narayanan Professor / EEE Theni Kammavar College of Engineering, Theni - Axial field Electrical Machines
Transmission and Distribution Dr. Marseline Beno Professor / St.Xaviers College of Engineering - Smart Grid And Micro Grid
Computer Networks C. Sreedevi Professor / MIT Chennai - Mobile networks
Solid State Drives Prof. K.S.Pillai Visiting Professor / PET Engineering College, Vallioor - Electrical drives in power system
Solid State Drives - Ms. Rashmi, AP/EEE Trained 4 weeks program in VI Microsystems Energy efficient Drives
Special Electrical Machines - Ms. Smitha.S.S, AP/EEE, trained 45 days in ISRO Usage of BLDC motors in Robots
Power Electronics - Mr. Jasper.J., ASP/EEE, trained 30 days in PETROFAC Core components
Electric Energy Generation Utilisation And Conservation 6 students from III EEE deputed to Papanasam powerhouse for Summer training on Power generation from water
Electric Energy Generation Utilisation And Conservation 6 students from II EEE deputed to Kothayar powerhouse for Summer training on Power generation from water
Power Electronics 6 students from IV EEE deputed to VI Microsystems for Summer training on Design of Compensators
Module Description Any other contributory Inst./Industry Developed / organized by Duration Resource Persons Target Audience Usage and citation etc.
National Franchisee Training Program TANGEDCO & REC Department of EEE 3 days Er. A. Sahaya Raj
Er. C. Kannan
Er. M. Palaniyappan
Er. M. Sundar Raj
40 students (IV EEE) Placement
Personality Development Program ISRO Department of EEE 1 day Shri. S. Nambi Narayanan, Rtd. ISRO Officer All EEE Students To improve performance of the student
Personality Development Program U.S. Technology Department of EEE 1 day Sundari Rama Krishnan, U.S. Technologies All EEE Students To improve performance of the student
Personality Development Program St. Xavier’s College of Engineering PJCE 1 day Mr. Edwin Raj, St. Xavier’s College of Engineering All EEE Students To improve performance of the student
ICT Academy PJCE PJCE I year All students Development of curriculum
Gate Coaching PJCE PJCE 2 Months Faculty of PJCE Final Yr students To Achieve Gate Score
Placement Training PJCE PJCE 4 Months Dr. Selvam and Faculty of PJCE Final Yr students Placement
Placement Training PJCE PJCE 16 Days Faculty of PJCE Pre Final Year Placement
Seminar PJCE PJCE 1 Hour Faculty of PJCE II, III, IV Year Students Development of curriculum
  • Publication of technical magazine “STARKE 2K17” was released during academic year 2016-2017
  • Publication of technical magazine “ELECTROFORZA 14” was released during academic year 2013-2014.
  • Publication of technical magazine “ELECTROFORZA 2K13” was released during academic year 2012-2013.
  • Publication of technical magazine “ELECTROFORZA 2012” was released during academic year 2010-2011.
  • Publication of News Letter “el-ελσο-ELECTROFORZA” was started from the academic year 2014-2015. The annual publication is released every year.

YEAR 2016-2017

S.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE COMPANY
1 Akila.A IBS
2 Annie Nesa A Axis Global Automation
3 Bala Suganth T S Axis Global Automation
4 Anjali Prasad Tech Mahindra
5 Blessing Samuel I Tech Mahindra
6 Rajeswari T Tech Mahindra
7 Aravind K Rajsriya
8 Arumuga Nainar E Rajsriya
9 Hubert Samuel C J Rajsriya
10 Kenash Prabu J Rajsriya
11 Sibin Y Rajsriya
12 Anand S Rajsriya
13 Aishwarya Mobius
14 Jebisha J A Mobius
15 Bhagavathi C Mobius
16 Jaya Nivetha J Mobius
17 Annie Nesa A Sutherland
18 Sandhiya A E Sutherland
19 Kezia Daisilin P CSS Corp
20 Jesma J IDBI federal Life Insurance
21 Divya B IDBI federal Life Insurance
22 Nandhu Krishnan H IDBI federal Life Insurance
23 Kezia Daisilin P IDBI Federal Life Insurance
24 Mohammed Arshat M Valeo Automobiles
25 Rishi Dev J Valeo Automobiles
26 Nandhu Krishnan H Valeo Automobiles
27 Jesmith Ajesh J Valeo Automobiles
28 Siva Shanker R Valeo Automobiles
29 Vinith K Valeo Automobiles
30 Prabhu P Valeo Automobiles
31 Bright Singh T Valeo Automobiles
32 Kevin Jacob I Sutherland
33 Vinod S SS Technovation
34 Arjun Arasu S SS Technovation
35 Balasuganth T S SS Technovation
36 Divya B SS Technovation
37 Jesma J SS Technovation
38 Sherin Jeniba D SS Technovation
39 Ashothi C SS Technovation

Year 2015-2016

SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE COMPANY
1 Aswini R Infosys
2 Carolin Jeba R CTS
3 Jegatha H CTS
4 Carolin Jeba R TCS
5 Aarim C Resni TCS
6 Mohamed Rifaz M Transw
7 Revathi S Petrofac
8 Asha Priya Shamili R Csscorp
9 Aarim C Resni Mobius
10 Anoosya Devi C K Mobius
11 Asha Priya Shamili R Mobius
12 Ashmitha S Mobius
13 Aswin S Mobius
14 Bhomya S A Mobius
15 Blessing Soumila S Mobius
16 Gamini A Mobius
17 Surya Prabha E Mobius
18 Thanicilin Nihila T Mobius
19 Aswin S Just Connect Electrical
20 Ejas Ahamed N Just Connect Electrical
21 Jerin J Just Connect Electrical
22 Manu Lawrance L Just Connect Electrical
23 Maria Stanal Iyaren Just Connect Electrical
24 Prakash G Just Connect Electrical
25 Shiju M Just Connect Electrical
26 Uthista Bharath D Just Connect Electrical
27 Ajith Kumar K Just Connect Electrical
28 Deepan Raja S Just Connect Electrical
29 Jackson Paul P Just Connect Electrical
30 Madhusudhanan B Just Connect Electrical
31 Sankaran E Just Connect Electrical
32 Subash G Just Connect Electrical

Year 2014-2015

SL.NO NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE COMPANY
1 Aarathi. K J Cognizant
2 Abisha. B.H Accenture
3 Ajin Sharma. S Reliance
4 Althea Paul. P Cognizant
5 Jeniferrani .T IBM
6 Lijo Dhas .J.L Reliance
7 Nivetha. V Petrofac
8 Suraj R Pillai Sutherland
9 Suvetha. R.T Accenture
10 Abinesh.S Transworld
11 Aravind .V.M Reliance
12 Prabin .S Reliance
13 Ebinson .S Reliance

Year 2013-2014

SL.NO. NAME OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE COMPANY
1 S.Manikandan Petrofac
2 R.Dhanya Cognizant
3 G.Joselin Cognizant
4 N.Dharamaraj Reliance
5 M.Baneesh Reliance
6 P.Deepan Chakkaravarthi Eureka Forbes
7 R.Rajesh Eureka Forbes
8 R.Vibin Eureka Forbes
9 R.Rama Subramanian Eureka Forbes
10 J.Jai Aravindh Eureka Forbes
11 G.Cliff Lavin HGS
12 M. Muthu Siva Technosoft Global Services

ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

Department of Electrical and Electronics has organized a national level technical symposium STARKE 2K17 on 03rd March 2017. More than 60 students from various colleges participated and presented their paper. K.MohanDhas, Deputy General Manager-HR Renault Nissan Technology Business center, India.

CLASS TOPPERS (2016-2017)

II Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 Irine Vijaya Linzy 8.166

III Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 Bruntha R 8.79

IV Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 Brindhia K 9.4
2 Jaya Nivetha J 9.4

CLASS TOPPERS (2015-2016)

II Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 R. Bruntha 8.84

III Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 J. Jaya Nivetha 8.85

IV Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 S.A. Bhomya 9.00

CLASS TOPPERS (2014-2015)

II Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 J. Jaya Nivetha 9.15

III Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 S. Ashmitha 8.4

IV Year

Sl.No. Name GPA
1 R.T Suvetha 8.57

DEPARTMENTAL ACTIVITIES OF ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

  • Our department has organized a National Conference on Technological Trends in Electrical Engineering TTEE 2K12 on 21st SEP 2012.
  • Our department has organized National Conference (ICPEPS-2010) on 13th October 2010.
  • Association of Electrical and Electronics Engineers of Ponjesly College of engineering ELECTROFORZA organized one day "National Level technical Symposium" on 8th October 2007.Deligates from various colleges enlightened our symposium participating in various Events.
  • Er.C.Kannan, Er.A.Sahayaraj, Er.M.Palaniyappan, Er.M.sunderraj from TANGEDCO & REC conducted a National Franchisee Training program on 24th SEP 2013
  • Dr.Marsaline Beno, St.Xavier's Catholic College of Enginnering conducted Guest Lecture on 21st Febuary2013 under the topic SMART GRID.
  • Ms.Sundari Rama Krishnan from US Technologies Chennai has conducted a Personality development programme on 17th March 2011.
  • Shri.S.Nambi Narayanan, from ISRO, has conducted a Personality development programme on 13th October 2010.
  • Ms.C.Sreedevi from MIT Chennai, conducted Guest Lecture on 3rd May2009 under the topic Mobile network.

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT LIST

2017 - 2018 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 IrineVijayaLinzy D Paper Presentation Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women I
2 Lavanya M Paper Presentation Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women I
3 IrineVijayaLinzy D Quiz Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women II
4 Lavanya M Quiz Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women II
5 Padmaja.C Circuit Debugging Cape Institute of Technology I
6 AriyaKrishnan.S.K Circuit Debugging Cape Institute of Technology I

2016 - 2017 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 R.Bruntha Paper Presentation Loyola Institute of Technology and Science III (Rs.1000)
2 S.S.Abhishek Quiz Noorul Islam Centre For Higher Education I (Rs. 1000)
3 J.BerlinBenilo Quiz Noorul Islam Centre For Higher Education I (Rs. 1000)
4 K.T.GokulNath Quiz Noorul Islam Centre For Higher Education III
5 Vivek S Babu Quiz Noorul Islam Centre For Higher Education III
6 J.JayaNivetha Paper Presentation Noorul Islam Centre For Higher Education IV
7 A.Akila Paper Presentation Noorul Islam Centre For Higher Education IV
8 S.Anand Project Presentation Lourdes Mount College of Engineering I
9 K.Vinith Project Presentation Lourdes Mount College of Engineering I
10 S.Anand Multimedia Presentation Lourdes Mount College of Engineering I
11 K.Vinith Multimedia Presentation Lourdes Mount College of Engineering I
12 S.Anand Connexion Lourdes Mount College of Engineering I
13 K.Vinith Connexion Lourdes Mount College of Engineering I
14 Fannie Nesa A Paper Presentation Lourdes Mount College of Engineering I
15 Annie Nesa.A Paper Presentation Lourdes Mount College of Engineering I
16 Alfa Rabina.T Circuit Debugging Lourdes Mount College of Engineering II
17 Fannie Nesa A Circuit Debugging Lourdes Mount College of Engineering II
18 Jackson R Quiz Lourdes Mount College of Engineering II
19 Ameer M Quiz Lourdes Mount College of Engineering II
20 Michel Raj .N Paper Presentation Rohini College of Enginneering III
21 Prabhu.P Paper Presentation Rohini College of Enginneering III
22 Michel Raj .N Connexions Rohini College of Enginneering I
23 Prabhu.P Connexions Rohini College of Enginneering I
24 Ameer M Technical Quiz Lourdes Mount College of Engineering II
25 Deepak Raj D Memes Cape Institute of Technology II
26 S.Anand Project Expo C.S.I Institute of Technology II
27 K.Vinith Project Expo C.S.I Institute of Technology II
28 IrineVijayaLinzy D Quiz C.S.I Institute of Technology I
29 Lavanya M Quiz C.S.I Institute of Technology I
30 Nathisha S M Workshop Anna University Participation
31 Bruntha R Workshop Anna University Participation
32 Berlin Benilo J Workshop MIT Participation
33 Jackson R Workshop MIT Participation
34 Berlin Benilo J Workshop NIT Participation
35 Ameer M Workshop NIT Participation
36 Jackson R Workshop NIT Participation
37 Godwin Sujin F Workshop NIT Participation
38 Abhishek S S Workshop NIT Participation

2015 - 2016 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 S. Anand Circuit Debugging Mar Ephraem College of Engineering I
2 K. Vinith Circuit Debugging Mar Ephraem College of Engineering I
3 S. Anand Project Expo Mar Ephraem College of Engineering II
4 K. Vinith Project Expo Mar Ephraem College of Engineering II
5 J. KenashPrabhu Project Presentation C.S.I Institute of Technology II
6 C.J. Hubert Samuel Project Presentation C.S.I Institute of Technology II
7 R.G. Anish Sam Raj Photography St.Xavier’s Catholic College of Engineering II (Goa Tour for 3days)

2014 - 2015 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 S.Manikandan 19-02-2014 Media Wars Sun College of Engineering and Technology I
2 S.Anand Project Expo Tamizhan College of Engineering II
3 K.Vinith Project Expo Tamizhan College of Engineering II
4 A.AnnieNesa Paper Presentation Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education I
5 A.Akila Paper Presentation Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education I
6 AarimC.Resni Paper Presentation Tamizhan College of Engineering I
7 T.ThanicilinNihila Paper Presentation Tamizhan College of Engineering I
8 S.Deepan Raja Circuit Debugging Immanuel Arasar JJ College of Engineering I
9 S. Ashmitha Paper Presentation Tamizhan College of Engineering II
10 H.Jegatha Paper Presentation Tamizhan College of Engineering II
11 S. Ashmitha Circuit Debugging Tamizhan College of Engineering I
12 H.Jegatha Circuit Debugging Tamizhan College of Engineering I
13 K.S.Vineeth Best AManager Immanuel Arasar JJ College of Engineering I
14 K.S.Vineeth Adzap Immanuel Arasar JJ College of Engineering I

2013 - 2014 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 R. Divya 07-07-2013 Quiz Arunachala College of Engineering II
2 R. Dhanya Quiz Arunachala College of Engineering I
3 R. Dhanya Tech-Talk Arunachala College of Engineering I
4 M. Jeya Sekharan & Y. Renault Rajan 22-02-2013 Paper Presentation Narayanaguru College of Engineering I

2012 - 2013 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 S. Suresh Kumar 18-07-2012 Paper Presentation The Rajaas Engineering College II
2 R. Anbazhagan 06-04-2012 Paper Presentation The Rajaas Engineering College II
3 R. Anbazhagan Poster Presentation Cape Institute of Technology II
4 Berlina R Ponraj Circuit Debugging Cape Institute of Technology II
5 M. Ananthi Circuit Debugging Cape Institute of Technology II
6 M. Ananthi 23-03-2012 Paper Presentation Loyola Institute of Technology and Science I
7 Berlina R Ponraj Paper Presentation Loyola Institute of Technology and Science I
S.No Name of the Student CGPA Rank PG/UG Year
1 R.T. Suvetha 8.72 44 UG 2015
2 J. Angelin Sharmi 8.74 20 PG 2015
3 S. Pavithra 8.55 35 PG 2015
4 I. David Immanuel Prince 8.5 38 PG 2015
5 V. Vinisha 8.39 46 PG 2015
6 Renisha M 0 12 UG 2014
7 Prathiba S P 0 18 UG 2014
8 Dhanya R 0 33 UG 2014
9 Swathika M 0 35 UG 2014
10 Jenish J R 0 18 PG 2014
11 Suja G 0 25 PG 2014
12 Abinaya M 0 34 PG 2014
13 Rubini M 0 42 PG 2014
14 Janani C 0 48 PG 2014
15 Renisha M 8.97 9 PG 2016
16 AnjanaRency 8.82 16 PG 2016
17 Renisha J 8.8 17 PG 2016
18 Prijin Rani D J 8.68 24 PG 2016

OUR MISSION

Ponjesly College of Engineering aims to mould Engineers and Managers possessing high ethical values committed to the rural mass.

OUR VISION

This Eco-friendly Ponjesly College of Engineering campus will become superior to the best of its kind world-over.

WHAT WE DO?