MENUmenu-icon

ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING





DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

The Department, establihed with the noble vision and mission, completing seven years of its existance and indeed has moved swiftly ahead, in its short pan, promoting all round excellence. All the faculty members are well and highly qualified with Master Degree in various areas of Electronics and Communication Engineering like communication systems, Digital communication systems, Applied Electronics, Digital communication and Network Engineering Neural Networks etc. Also to assist the staff in the laboratories and workshops, there are seven well qualified and trained laboratory assistants. Whatever lab equipment, we are demanding, the management is providing then and there, which is very helpful and useful for us.

In order to improve the Educational qualification of students, the students are motivated to participate in paper presentations, conferences, seminars and workshops. More than 90% of our passed out students are placed in various well reputed organisation and Industrial Institutions. We as a innovative team continue to march forward for the sucess of the department and will try to achieve new heights.

VISION

To become a creative learning environment to the students for valuable resources to serve Nation, Industry and Society through excellence in technical education and research.

MISSION

  • To educate the students with the state of art technologies to meet the growing challenges of the industry.
  • Foster culture of innovation and research through constant interaction with research organizations and industry to address present and future problems.
  • To equip the students with strong foundations to enable them for continuing education
  • Collaborate with researchers from other disciplines to address societal grand challenge problems

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (PO)

  1. Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.
  2. Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics natural sciences and engineering sciences
  3. Design / Development of Solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs appropriate consideration for the public health and safety and the cultural societal and environmental considerations.
  4. Conduct Investigations of Complex Problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments analysis and interpretation of data and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  5. Modern Tool Usage: Create select and apply appropriate techniques resources and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.
  6. The Engineer and Society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal, and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.
  7. Environmental and Sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the knowledge of and need for sustainable development.
  8. Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  9. Individual and Team Work: Function effectively as an individual and as a member or leader in diverse teams in multidisciplinary settings.
  10. Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large such as being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation make effective presentations and give and receive clear instruction.
  11. Project Management and Finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work as a member and leader in a team to manage and in multidisciplinary environments.
  12. Life-long Learning: Recognize the need for and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and Life-long learning in the broadcast context of technological change.

Program Specific Outcomes

  1. INTERPRETTING THE CONCEPTS: An ability to interpret the concepts of basic Electronics & Communication Engineering and to apply them to various areas like Signal processing, VLSI, Embedded systems, Communication Systems, Digital & Analog Devices, etc.
  2. PROBLEM SOLVING: An ability to solve complex Electronics and Communication Engineering problems, using latest hardware and software tools, along with analytical skills to arrive cost effective and appropriate solutions.
  3. LEADING A SUCCESSFUL CAREER: Wisdom of social and environmental awareness along with ethical responsibility to have a successful career and to sustain passion and zeal for real-world applications using optimal resources as an Entrepreneur
Sl.No Courses Offered Intake of Students
1 B.E. (Electronics and Communication Engineering) 120
2 M.E. (Applied Electronics) 24
3 M.E. (Communication and Networking) 18
4 Ph.D.
S.No Name Designation Qualification
1 Dr K Parimala Geetha Professor M.E., Ph.D
2 M.P.Christo Shaghi Associate Professor M.E
3 M.Christobel Professor M.E., Ph.D
4 M.R.Geetha Associate Professor M.E
5 L.Kebila Anns Subi Associate Professor M.E
6 P.Smaila Josy Associate Professor M.E
7 S.Edwin Chandra Assistant Professor M.E
8 X Delphin Assistant Professor M.Tech
9 Renuka Liban Assistant Professor M.E
10 R.Rathi Assistant Professor M.E
11 T.Grace Berin Assistant Professor M.E
12 K.Krishna Kumari Assistant Professor M.E
13 D.M.Mary Sylvia Jeny Priya Assistant Professor M.E
14 S.Ezhilmathy Assistant Professor M.E
15 R.Anith Jose Assistant Professor M.E
16 J.Jaculin Femil Assistant Professor M.E
17 Y.Anitta Assistant Professor M.E
18 S.Prabha Assistant Professor M.E
19 G.J.Gladis Mary Assistant Professor M.E
20 B.R.Benujah Assistant Professor M.E
21 M.Sabitha Preethi Assistant Professor M.E
22 T.D.Sofia Assistant Professor M.E
23 Dr R A Jai Kumar Professor M.E., Ph.D
24 Mr Y. Micheal Robert Lenin Proterm Lecturer B E
25 V M Manoj Kumar Assistant Professor M E
26 K.Anusha Assistant Professor M E
27 R M R Shamija Sherryl Assistant Professor M E
28 A.Alphiya Assistant Professor M E
29 D.DeivaThayaSweetlin Assistant Professor M E
30 P.SubiSherin Paul Assistant Professor M E
31 D.Ajitha Malar Assistant Professor M E
32 C.K.Surya Raj Assistant Professor M E
33 N.K. Arul Raj Assistant Professor M E
34 A.K .S. Saranya Assistant Professor M E
S.No. Name of the Faculty Degree Designation
1 Mr. S.Titus D.ECE Lab Assistant
2 Mrs. J.Anusha Reji D.ECE Lab Assistant
3 Mrs. T.Jemila Jaideep D.ECE Lab Assistant
  • Communication Systems Laboratory
  • Linear Integrated Circuit Laboratory
  • RF Laboratory
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits Laboratory
  • DSP Laboratory
  • VLSI Laboratory
  • Microwave and optics Laboratory
  • Digital Electronics Laboratory
  • Embedded System Laboratory
  • Microprocessor and Microcontroller Laboratory
  1. Seminar
  2. Internet
  3. Library
  4. Add-on Course
  5. Sports Activities
  6. Counseling-Faculty Advisor
  7. Placement Training
    1. Technical
    2. Aptitude
    3. Quants and Reasoning
    4. BEC
    5. GATE and TANCET
    6. Programming Languages

LIST OF RESEARCH SCHOLARS

1. M. Sucharitha 2. Anna palagan.C 3. D.R.Ramji 4. M.R.Kavitha 5. Jerald prasanth.G 6. Vicky nair 7. Suryaraj.C.K 8. Remya 9. Benujah. B.R 10. A.K.S. Saranya 11. Sankaravadivu.S

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

  • Symposium conducted on February 13, 2010 (E-FIESTA-10)
  • National level technical level symposium.
  • Twenty Participants around Tamilnadu had participated.


  • Chief Guest : Thiru S. Paul Pandian (Scientist, Head AISD ISRO) Inertial system unit, Thiruvananthapuram

PAPER PRESENTATION

S.No Name of the Student Name Of The Event Title Prize/Awards
1eena G.Kumar, & Aney GeevarghasePaper PresentationBRAIN COMPILER INTERFACE (MACET)1st Price
2M.Sri Lisha, & Stabila Tharas.Paper PresentationA GA BASED EFFICIENT FAULT TOLERANT MODEL FOR CHANNEL ALLOCATION IN MOBILE COMPUTING2nd Price
1HARSATH RAVOOF, & H, MOHAMMED MAIDEENPaper PresentationVISION BY MEMS TECHNOLOGY IMAGE PROCESSING TECHNIQUE"3rd Price


FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM ON "RESEARCH INITIATIVE"

S.No Chief Guest Venue Date Conducted by
1Dr.S. Suresh Kumar, Principal, Vivekanandha college of Technology for women, Thiruchencode. Ponjesly college of EngineeringMay 19th 2010The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET-UK)


NATIONAL LEVEL SEMINAR ON ENGINEERING RESEARCH IN WEATHER FORECASTING WAS CONDUCTED ON 13TH SEPTEMBER 2013



NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON ADVANCED ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY(NCAET-13) WAS ORGANIZED ON 9TH MARCH 2013

IET SPONSORED NATIONAL LEVEL WORKSHOP ON "UNLEASH YOUR POTENTIAL " WAS HELD ON 6TH AND 7TH JANUARY 2012

2016 - 2017 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 J.ShamilyTheodisa Paper Presentation DMI Engineering college, Nagercoil II
2 J.Shamily Theodisa Paper Presentation Kalasalingam University III
3 P.Rajasheema Paper Presentation Arunachala college of Engineering Nagercoil I , Best paper, Best presentation
4 Sushmitha.J Paper Presentation Arunachala college of Engineering Nagercoil I , Best paper, Best presentation
5 Sushmitha.J Paper Presentation Loyola Institute of Technology, Nagercoil II
6 Ariya.K.M Paper Presentation Arunachala college of Engineering, Nagercoil I, Best presentation
7 Ariya.K.M Paper Presentation Kalasalingam University III
8 Siva Sundari .R Paper Presentation Loyola Institute of Technology, Nagercoil II
9 Siva Sundari .R Paper Presentation J P College of Engineering II
10 R.S.Ishwarya Paper Presentation CAPE Institute of technology, Nagercoil I
11 Y.DhivyaMoni Paper Presentation CAPE Institute of technology, Nagercoil I
12 Ajishaglancy Paper Presentation Arunachala college of Engineering, Nagercoil I
13 Deborah Jestin Technical connection Arunachala college of Engineering, Nagercoil I
14 Dharshini.S Technical connection Arunachala college of Engineering, Nagercoil I
15 Sreedhar Project Competition Anna University and Daimer II (cash prize of Rs.11000)
16 S.U.Shamili Circuitrix Rajas Engineering college I
17 E.EffrinDoni Circuitrix Rajas Engineering college I
18 P.Rajasheema Pick And Pin Dr.Sivanthiadithanar college of engineering I
19 Siva Sundari .R Pick And Pin Dr.Sivanthiadithanar college of engineering II
20 J.ShamilyTheodisa Pick And Pin J.ShamilyTheodisa Dr.Sivanthiadithanar college of engineering
21 Siva Sundari .R Quiz Al Amen Engineering college II
22 Sushmitha.J Quiz Al Amen Engineering college II
23 Safna.S Quiz Arunachala college of Engineering II
24 Anjali.S.V Quiz Arunachala college of Engineering II
25 J.ShamilyTheodisa Quiz University college of Engineering II
26 Siva Sundari .R Quiz University college of Engineering II
27 Aravind A V Quiz CSI Institute of technology III
28 Mohammed Kowther Rafeek Quiz CSI Institute of technology III
29 M.Jibi John On Spot Speech RIIT for Women I
30 U.N.Pavithra Free Space OC Cape institute of technology I
31 P.Rajasheema Mr.Detective Dr.Sivanthiadithanar college of engineering I
32 Shamili Marketing Accordex I
33 Ajisha Glancy Devotional English Melodius Scott Christian college I
34 S.V.Anjali Tamil Karnatic Songs Scott Christian college I
35 U.N.Pavithra Poster Presentation St.Xavier’s catholic college of Engineering I
36 Dharshini.S Tamil MelodiusSong Scott Christian college I
37 P.Rajasheema Code Debugging Thamirabharani Engineering college II
38 Sushmitha.J Circuit Debugging University college of Engineering I
39 Siva Sundari .R Software Marketing Thamirabharani Engineering college II
40 N.JenishaRashmin National Level Technical Quiz Rajas Engineering college I
41 A.Kaishikashree National Level Technical Quiz Rajas Engineering college I
42 J.ShamilyTheodisa Connection Kalasalingam University II
43 Ariya.K.M Connection Kalasalingam University II
44 Sushmitha.J Connection Kalasalingam University III
45 Siva Sundari .R Connection Kalasalingam University III
46 PearlinSubisha Junk Art CSI Institute of technology I
47 Gincy Krus Junk Art CSI Institute of technology I
48 Nishi Pradeep Junk Art CSI Institute of technology I
49 U.N.Pavithra Tech Talk Arunachala College of Engineering II

2015 - 2016 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 Minu.C.S, Neethu 25-02-2015 Quiz Arunachala College of Engineering I
2 Emisha 25-02-2015 MATLAB Debugging Arunachala College of Engineering I
3 Francis Heni.L, Jeline Devadhas 25-02-2015 Paper Presentation Arunachala College of Engineering Best Presentation
4 S.Princy & S.Rinku Basnet 07-03-2015 Circuit Debugging Thamirabarani college of Engineering II
5 S.Princy & S.Rinku Basnet 07-03-2015 Technical Games Thamirabarani college of Engineering I
6 S.H.Emisha Paper Presentation Francis Xavier Engineering College III
7 S.H.Emisha Quiz Francis Xavier Engineering College I
8 S.H.Emisha Linked In Francis Xavier Engineering College I
9 S.H.Emisha Photography University college -Konam II
10 S.H.Emisha Quiz University college -Konam I
11 Jeline Devadhas Paper Presentation ICTACT youth present 2015 I
12 U.N.Pavithra Paper Presentation National Engineering College, Kovilpatti I
13 U.N.Pavithra Poster Presentation St. Xavier’s Catholic College of Engineering 1st + 1500 Cash Award
14 G.B.Magunisha Paper Presentation National Engineering College, Kovilpatti I
15 G.B.Magunisha Quiz Competition National Engineering College, Kovilpatti I
16 G.B.Magunisha Best Presentation Arunachala College of Engineering I
17 G.B.Magunisha Tech Talk Arunachala College of Engineering I
18 G.B.Magunisha Poster Presentation St. Xavier’s Catholic College of Engineering II + 1000 Cash Award
19 G.B.Magunisha Ad Mart Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi II
20 G.B.Magunisha Clash Of Technocrats National Engineering College, Kovilpatti I
21 S.Pon Geetha Paper Presentation National Engineering College, Kovilpatti I
22 S.Pon Geetha Quiz Competition National Engineering College, Kovilpatti I
23 S.Pon Geetha Best Presentation Arunachala college of Engineering, Nagercoil I
24 S.Pon Geetha Tech Talk Arunachala College of Engineering I
25 S.PonGeetha Poster Presentation St. Xavier’s Cathalic College of Engineering II + 1000 Cash
26 S.PonGeetha Ad Mart Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi II
27 S.PonGeetha Clash Of Technocrats National Engineering College, Kovilpatti I
28 V. Preethi Paper Presentation Arunachala College of Engineering II
29 Siva Sundari Paper Presentation University College -Konam II
30 Siva Sundari Paper Presentation JP College Of Engineering II
31 Siva Sundari Paper Presentation CAPE Institute of Technology II
32 Siva Sundari Best Paper Arunachala College of Engineering Best Award
33 Siva Sundari Paper Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi II
34 Siva Sundari Paper Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi II
35 J.Susmitha Paper Presentation JP College Of Engineering II
36 J.Susmitha Paper Presentation University College -Konam II
37 J.Susmitha Paper Presentation CAPE Institute of Technology II
38 J.Susmitha Best Paper Arunachala College of Engineering Best Award
39 J.Susmitha Paper Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi II
40 J.Susmitha Paper Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi III
41 J.G.Soundriya Tech Connect Arunachala College of Engineering II
42 K.M.Ariya Quiz & Ad-zap Arunachala College of Engineering I
43 A.NavisSumith Quiz NI University III
44 A.NavisSumith Poster Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi II
45 A.NavisSumith Circuit Debugging University VOC College, Thoothukudi I
46 A.NavisSumith Pit Shop NI University I
47 Muthumathan Pit Shop NI University I
48 Muthumathan Quiz NI University III
49 Muthumathan Poster Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi II
50 Muthumathan Circuit Debugging University VOC College, Thoothukudi I
51 P Raja Sheema Paper Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi III
52 J ShamileyTheodisa Paper Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi III
53 N Vanitha Poster Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi III
54 M Priyanka Poster Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi III
55 V Preethi Poster Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi III
56 G.B.Magunisha Quiz Competition National Engineering College, Kovilpatti I
57 A.KaushikaSree Tech Connect Arunachala College of Engineering I
58 R S Leksmanesh Poster Presentation University VOC College, Thoothukudi II
59 S.Sujithra Tech Connect Arunachala College of Engineering II

2014 - 2015 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 D.Jackson 27-08-2014 Photo edit A.R.College of Engineering and Technology II
2 Arya.M.T 27-08-2014 Paper Presentation A.R.College of Engineering and Technology II
3 D.Jackson 27-08-2014 Paper Presentation A.R.College of Engineering and Technology I
4 J.Ashmi Dhas 27-08-2014 Paper Presentation A.R.College of Engineering and Technology II
5 J.Ashmi Dhas 27-08-2014 Marketing A.R.College of Engineering and Technology I
6 J.Ashmi Dhas 25-09-2014 Circuit Debugging JP College of Engineering I
7 J.Ashmi Dhas 25-09-2014 Paper Presentation JP College of Engineering I
8 J.Ashmi Dhas 25-09-2014 Ad Zap JP College of Engineering II
9 D.Jackson 25-09-2014 Ad Zap JP College of Engineering I
10 D.Jackson 10-10-2014 Circuit Debugging CSI Institute of Technology I
11 D.Jackson 10-10-2014 Gaming CSI Institute of Technology I
12 Primmia.D.R 10-10-2014 Paper Presentation CSI Institute of Technology III
13 Ruba.A 10-10-2014 Paper Presentation CSI Institute of Technology I
14 Ruba.A 16-10-2014 Paper Presentation VV College of Engineering I
15 Jeline Devadhas 02-12-2014 Short story Narration Kumari Kalai Kazhaham I
16 Jeline Devadhas 02-12-2014 Elocution Kumari Kalai Kazhaham I
17 Jeline Devadhas 02-12-2014 Essay writing Kumari Kalai Kazhaham III
18 D.JACKSON 27-08-2014 PHOTO EDIT A.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY II
19 ARYA.M.T 27-08-2014 PAPER PRESENTATION A.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY II
20 D.JACKSON 27-08-2014 Paper Presentation A.R.College of Engineering and Technology I
21 ASHMI DHAS.J 27-08-2014 Paper Presentation A.R.College of Engineering and Technology II
22 ASHMI DHAS.J 27-08-2014 MARKETING A.R.College of Engineering and Technology I
23 D.JACKSON 25-09-2014 AD ZAP JP COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING I
24 D.JACKSON 10-10-2014 CIRCUIT/PROGRAM DEBUGGING CSI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY I
25 D.JACKSON 10-10-2014 GAMING CSI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY i
26 ASHMI DHAS.J 25-09-2014 PAPER PRESENTATION JP College of Engineering I
27 ASHMI DHAS.J 25-09-2014 CIRCUITDEBUGGING JP College of Engineering I
28 ASHMI DHAS.J 25-09-2014 AD ZAP JP College of Engineering II
29 A. Winslin Croogly Bethlahem Institute of Engineering II
30 C.Jackson Paper Presentation K.N.S.K College of Engineering II
31 W. Adwin Binoj Paper Presentation K.N.S.K College of Engineering II
32 Jerry Jones Project Expo Noorul Islam University III
33 Jeline Devadhas Essay Writing Ponjesly College of Engineering III
34 Jeline Devadhas Elocution TamilNadu Forest Department II
35 Jerry Jones Online Event IET I
36 D.JACKSON 27-08-2014 PHOTO EDIT A.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY IInd Prize
37 ARYA.M.T 27-08-2014 PAPER PRESENTATION A.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY IInd Prize
38 D.JACKSON 27-08-2014 Paper presentation A.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY Ist Prize
39 ASHMI DHAS.J 27-08-2014 Paper presentation A.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY IInd Prize
40 ASHMI DHAS.J 27-08-2014 MARKETING A.R. COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY Ist Prize
41 D.JACKSON 25-09-2014 AD ZAP JP COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Ist Prize
42 D.JACKSON 10-10-2014 CIRCUIT/PROGRAM DEBUGGING CSI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Ist Prize
43 D.JACKSON 10-10-2014 GAMING CSI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Ist Prize
44 ASHMI DHAS.J 25-09-2014 Paper presentation JP COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Ist Prize
45 ASHMI DHAS.J 25-09-2014 CIRCUITDEBUGGING JP COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING Ist Prize
46 ASHMI DHAS.J 25-09-2014 AD ZAP JP COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING IInd Prize
47 D.Jackson Photo Edit A.R College of engineering and technology II
48 A.Ruba Paper Presentation VV College of engineering I
49 A.Ruba Paper Presentation CSI Institute of technology I
50 Jeline Devadhas Francis Heni.L Paper Presentation Arunachala college of Engineering Best paper
51 D.Jackson Paper Presentation A.R College of engineering and technology I
52 Ashmi Dhas.J Paper Presentation A.R College of engineering and technology II
53 Arya.M.T Paper Presentation A.R College of engineering and technology II
54 AshmiDhas .J Paper Presentation J.P. College of Engineering I
55 D.Jackson Circuit Debugging CSI Institute of technology I
56 Ashmi Dhas.J Circuit Debugging J.P. College of Engineering I
57 Princy Circuit Debugging Tamirabarani College of Engineering II
58 Rinku Basnit Circuit Debugging Tamirabarani College of Engineering II
59 D.Jackson Ad Zap J.P. College of Engineeering I
60 Ashmi Dhas.J Ad Zap J.P. College of Engineeering II
61 D.Jackson Gaming CSI College of engineering I
62 AshmiDhas.J Marketing A R college of engineering I
63 Jeline Devadhas Essay Writing KumariKalaiAzhagan College of engineering III
64 JelineDevadhas Elocution Short Story KumariKalaiAzhagan College of engineering I
65 Neethu Quiz Arunachala College of engineering I
66 Minu Quiz Arunachala College of engineering I
67 Emisha Matlab Debugging Arunachala College of engineering II
68 Princy Technical Games Tamirabarani College of Engineering I
69 RinkuBasnit Technical Games Tamirabarani College of Engineering I
70 A.ThaslinUnaisha Project Expo Arunachala College of engineering II
71 Minu .C.S Athletic Meet AU Zonal Athletic meet II
72 Minu .C.S Basketball AU Zonal Athletic meet RUNNER
73 Anna Jersha.E Athletic(400m) AU Zonal Athletic meet II
74 Anna Jersha.E Athletic (100m) AU Zonal Athletic meet I
75 Anna Jersha.E Triple Jump AU Zonal Athletic meet II
76 Anna Jersha.E Basketball AU Zonal Athletic meet RUNNER

2013 - 2014 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 Jeline Devadhas 30-09-2013 Science Fiction University College of Engineering and Technology I
2 Jeline Devadhas 30-09-2013 Program Debugging University College of Engineering and Technology II
3 Jeline Devadhas 30-09-2013 Program Debugging University College of Engineering and Technology II
4 Jeline Devadhas 30-09-2013 Circuit Debugging University College of Engineering and Technology II
5 Jeline Devadhas 30-09-2013 Circuit Debugging University College of Engineering and Technology I
6 M.J Jessy John 30-09-2013 Science Fiction University College of Engineering and Technology II
7 M.J Jessy John 30-09-2013 Circuit Debugging University College of Engineering and Technology I
8 M.J Jessy John 30-09-2013 Program Debugging University College of Engineering and Technology II
9 Anandapadmanabhan 13-09-2013 Project Expo JP College of Engineering I
10 K.Rajeswari Quiz Ponjesly College of Engineering I
11 K.Rajeswari Quiz Ponjesly College of Engineering I
12 Aravind S. Nair APPS-2013 Ponjesly College of Engineering II
13 V. Bensen Quiz Ponjesly College of Engineering I
14 M.J Jessy John Paper Presentation The Rajaas Engineering College II
15 M.J Jessy John Paper Presentation Ponjesly College of Engineering I
16 Ajith Manoj.N 25-01-2013 Drawing National Voters Day Celebration III
17 Jerry Jones 25-01-2013 Essay Writing National Voters Day Celebration I
18 A.Winslin 16-02-2013 Short Film Loyola Institute of Technology I
19 T.Saravanan 16-02-2013 Short Film Loyola Institute of Technology I
20 J.Benny Jose 25-02-2013 I-Spy College of Engineering,Guindy II
21 Anandapadmanabhan Photoshoot Indra Ganesan College of Engineering II
22 Jerry Jones Photoshoot Indra Ganesan College of Engineering II
23 B.R.Arthini 13-03-2013 Marketing DMI Engineering College II
24 Vithya Shanthi R S 13-03-2013 Marketing DMI Engineering College II
25 Libidas Technicalmarketing PET college of engineering I
26 M S Abhilash Technicalmarketing PET college of engineering I
27 Vijay 11-10-2012 Technicalmarketing PET college of engineering I
28 Benny Jose Ad-zap University College of Engineering I
29 Vijay Circuit Debugging University College of Engineering I
30 Benny Jose Science Fiction University College of Engineering I
31 Rejin Kumar S Ad-zap University College of Engineering I

2012 - 2013 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 G.S.Anish kumar 13-10-2012 Quiz competition BSNL I
2 K.Ahashini Kumar 02-10-2012 Essay Writing Forest Department II
3 Mala M T 02-10-2012 Drawing Competition Forest Department III
4 Lal Krishnan 29-09-2012 Technical Marketing PET college of Engineering I
5 G.S.Anish kumar 29-09-2012 Quiz competition St.Francis Xavier college of Engineering II
6 Lal Krishnan 29-09-2012 Quiz competition St.Francis Xavier college of Engineering II
7 Deepu Mohan 28-09-2012 Paper presentation Sivaji College of Engineering I
8 Gopi Krishnan 28-09-2012 Quiz competition Sardar Raja College of Engg II
9 Doxon Santhosh paul 28-09-2012 Quiz competition Sardar Raja College of Engg II
10 M.S Abhilash 28-09-2012 Paper presentation PET college of engineering I
11 Jothi Bas Armugam 28-09-2012 Circuit Debugging Sardar Raja College of Engg II
12 Jenu Prabha 27-09-2012 Paper presentation Francis Xavier College of Engineering Excellence
13 Benishmi 27-09-2012 Paper presentation Francis Xavier College of Engineering Excellence
14 Jothi Bas Armugam 27-09-2012 Paper presentation St.Francis Xavier college of Engineering II
15 Jothi Bas Armugam 27-09-2012 Circuit Debugging St.Francis Xavier College of Engineering III nd Prize
16 Siva Pratheesh 27-09-2012 Paper presentation St.Francis Xavier College of Engineering II nd Prize
17 Benjamin Joash Sam 27-09-2012 Quiz competition St.Francis Xavier College of Engineering Ist Prize
18 Job Johnson 27-09-2012 Quiz competition St.Francis Xavier College of Engineering Ist Prize
19 Doxon Santhosh paul 21-09-2012 Paper presentation Ponjesly College of Engg Best Performer
20 Doxon Santhosh paul 21-09-2012 Paper presentation Ponjesly College of Engg Best Performer
21 Arunima Ajayan Mini Project Presentation Loyola Institute Of technology Second
22 Asha K J Mini Project Presentation Loyola Institute Of technology Second
23 Anu Ganga Mini Project Presentation Loyola Institute Of technology Second
24 Mithula Mini Project Presentation Loyola Institute Of technology Second
25 Vaishak V Video Presentation Loyola Institute Of technology First
26 J Ashmi Dhas English Elocution Competition S L B School II nd Prize
27 G K Swamy Raj Paper presentation Immanuel Arasar J J College of Engineering First
28 D Nivek Paper presentation Immanuel Arasar J J College of Engineering First
29 S Lakshmi Paper presentation Immanuel Arasar J J College of Engineering Second
30 S A Ayswaria Drawing Press Club of Kanyakumari Dist. First
31 J Anisha Jenifer Drawing Press Club of Kanyakumari Dist. First
32 Jaisini Babina A Aptitude PJCE Second
33 Chetna Vinod Aptitude PJCE Third
34 Prathima P Aptitude PJCE First
35 Anu J Mohan Aptitude PJCE Second
36 Shafeena A Aptitude PJCE First
37 Ajantha M Aptitude PJCE Second
38 Jerry Jones Paper presentation PJCE First
39 Ajith Manoj Paper presentation PJCE First
40 A Winslin Paper presentation PJCE Second
41 M Jeba Reena Paper presentation PJCE Third
42 G Adolfin JIno Paper presentation PJCE Third
43 Anu Ganga Paper presentation PJCE Second
44 Arunima Ajayan Paper presentation PJCE Second
45 M Ajantha Paper presentation PJCE Third
46 Faria Ali Ashruf Paper presentation PJCE Third
47 Sanoj K Eppan Sofware debugging PJCE Third

2011 - 2012 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 S Gopi Krishnan Paper presentation PJCE Second
2 Ashwini Rajan 19-09-2010 Demonstrating Exceptional Commitment IET K.R.Subramaniam Award
3 M.Ajanta 19-09-2010 Demonstrating Exceptional Commitment IET Young scientist Award
4 S.Balaji 04-09-2010 Program Debugging Anna University-Tirunelveli First

2010 - 2011 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 S.Anushya 30-03-2010 Paper Presentation Lord Jeganath College of Engineering IInd Prize
2 N.R.Ashwini Rajan 26-03-2010 Paper Presentation K.N.S.K College of Engineering IInd Prize
3 S.Balaji 26-03-2010 Program Debugging K.N.S.K College of Engineering Ist Prize
4 S.Balaji 26-03-2010 Quiz K.N.S.K College of Engineering Ist Prize
5 Sworna Das.M.R 26-03-2010 Quiz K.N.S.K College of Engineering Ist Prize
6 Ajey Ganesh 26-03-2010 Quiz K.N.S.K College of Engineering IInd Prize
7 G.Shiva Kumar 26-03-2010 Quiz K.N.S.K College of Engineering IInd Prize

2009 - 2010 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 Mary Suma Laali 19-10-2009 Paper Presentation PET Engineering College Ist Prize
2 Shahana 19-10-2009 Paper Presentation PET college of engineering Ist Prize
3 N.R.Ashwini Rajan 18-09-2009 Paper presentation Narayana Guru College Of Engineering IInd Prize
4 S.Anushya 18-09-2009 Paper Presentation Narayana Guru College Of Engineering IInd Prize
S.No Name of the Student CGPA Rank PG/UG Year
1 Mary Ronisha 0 40 UG 2016
2 Ashwini.J 0 23 UG 2015
3 STEMY SHALAN.S 8.96 0 UG 2014
4 SHARLEEN.S 8.93 0 UG 2014
5 MUNISHA.C 8.82 0 UG 2014
6 GOPI KRISHNAN 8.82 0 UG 2014
7 RAMYA.M 8.78 0 UG 2014
8 DEEPTHI.S.P 8.78 0 UG 2014
9 NITHYA.V 8.76 0 UG 2014
10 SOWMIYA.S.V 8.62 0 UG 2014
11 ADITHYA.G.S.KUMAR 8.61 0 UG 2014
12 BENISHA BLESSING I 8.58 0 UG 2014
13 PRABHA.S 8.52 0 UG 2014
14 JEBA REENA 8.51 0 UG 2014
15 PRAVEENA.S 8.46 0 UG 2014

OUR MISSION

Ponjesly College of Engineering aims to mould Engineers and Managers possessing high ethical values committed to the rural mass.

OUR VISION

This Eco-friendly Ponjesly College of Engineering campus will become superior to the best of its kind world-over.

WHAT WE DO?