MENUmenu-icon

COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING





DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering was established in the year 2004. Department of Computer Science works as the controlling center of computing for the entire institute. It functions with work trained professionalsand experienced members of faculty who are specialists in the areas of Databases, Wireless Networks, Artificial Intelligence, Image Processing, Operating Systems and Programming Languages.

Our department aims at providing competent professionals to this world, where they contribute their share in the computational disciplines. The campus placement in this department is nearly 100% (those who trained)every year. We strive to educate students as the next generation of engineers capable of becoming leaders in industry, government and academia.The department is witnessing a period of exciting growth and opportunity, propelled by the top ranking recently.

The department has dedicated labs for internet access. By the time student completes the degree, he /she will be fully equipped with the theoretical knowledge and practical experience in the technical field.

VISION

Evolve as a Centre of Excellence offering quality education with ethical and moral values to face challenges of modern era.

MISSION

M 1 : Impart high quality professional training.

M 2 : Enable students to be successful professionals committed to lifelong learning.

M 3 : Enable students to make positive contributions to society.

M 4 : Nurture leading edge research in the fast changing fields of Computer Science.

Program Educational Objectives of the UG Computer Science and Engineering are:

PEO 1. To provide sound foundation in mathematical, scientific and Engineering fundamentals necessary to analyze, formulate and solve engineering problems.[Fundamentals]

PEO 2. To demonstrate their professionalism and innovative skills to design, implement and evaluate computer based systems or components catering to their requirements of the society and corporate clients.[Engineering System Design]

PEO 3. To engage in sustained learning through higher studies, professional improvement opportunities and self directed learning to adopt them to changes in computing technologies in the local and global context.[Life long learning]

PROGRAM OUTCOMES (PO)

PO1. Engineering knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2. Design/development of solutions:Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substantiated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sciences, and engineering sciences.

PO3. Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO4. Conduct investigations of complex problems:Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5. Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including prediction and modelling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of the limitations.

PO6. The engineer and societyApply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7. Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8. EthicsApply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.

PO9. Individual and team workFunction effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO10. Communication :Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions.

PO11. Project management and finance : Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

PO12. Life-long learning : Recognize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

PROGRAM SPECIFIC OUTCOMES (PSO)

PSO1. Foundation of computer science: AAbility to interpret the fundamental concepts and methodology of computer systems.

PSO2. Foundation of software development:Ability to grasp the software development lifecycle and methodologies of software systems.

 

S.No Name Designation Qualification
1 DR.A.J.DEEPA Professor & Head B.E.,M.E.,Ph.D.,M.I.S.T.E
2 B.Ben Sujitha Professor B.E.,M.TECH.,Ph.D
3 Dr.V.Anand Professor B.Sc.,MCA.,M.TECH.,Ph.D
4 A.Thilakavathy Associate Professor B.E.,M.E.
5 R.Isaac Sajan Associate Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D).,M.I.S.T.E.
6 M.L.Sworna Kokila Associate Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D)
7 R.S.CHITHRA Associate Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D).,M.I.S.T.E.
8 V.Bibin Christopher Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D).,M.I.S.T.E.
9 T.L.Nija Shining Gold Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,M.I.S.T.E.
10 M.Maria Sheeba Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,M.I.S.T.E.
11 C.Felsy Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,M.I.S.T.E.
12 M.S.Bonshia Binu Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,M.I.S.T.E.
13 S.Berlin Shiny Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.
14 R.P.Sumithra Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,M.I.S.T.E.
15 N.Shajini Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,M.I.S.T.E.
16 S.Renuga Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D)
17 T.Benil Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D)
18 R.Megiba Jasmine Assistant Professor B.TECH.,M.E.,(Ph.D)
19 G.Jerald prasath Assistant Professor B.TECH.,M.E.,(Ph.D)
20 P.T.Priyanga Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.
21 I.Jency Assistant Professor B.TECH.,M.E.
22 S. Shiny Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D)
23 Dinosha Assistant Professor B.TECH.,M.E.
24 M.Manchu Assistant Professor M.C.A.,M.TECH.,M.I.S.T.E.
25 I.Jeya Kumar Assistant Professor M.Sc.,M.Tech.,(Ph.D)
26 T.S.ADLIN SHIBIN Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.
27 S.VIDHYA Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D)
28 R.DHIVYA Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.
29 C.ANILA GIFTY Assistant Professor B.TECH.,M.E.
30 S.ANUSHA Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.
31 R.VIJAYAKUMAR Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.
32 L.ASWINI Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.
33 ADLIN AHILA KENZ.T Assistant Professor B.Tech.,M.Tech.
34 T.V.GEETHA Assistant Professor B.E.,M.E.,(Ph.D).,M.I.S.T.E.

In CSE Department there are computer labs with latest configuration and more number of softwares. The packages are available in the department is to equip the students to meet out the challenges in the vibrant and constantly challenging field. In recent days the Open Source Technology has rapid change in Industries as well as Individual usage. Keeping this in concern the Open Source OS and the Software are installed in the Open Source Lab. This will be very helpful for the students to improve their basic technical knowledge on Open Source Trends.

To cater to the different subjects under the CSE discipline we have the following labs:


Python Programming Lab

This lab is works with python language. It could run on any Operating System. It is an interpreted and interactive mode of execution. As a beginner of engineering, student could feel easiness on practicing it. It is used to develop very many real time applications like game programming (pygame), distributed programming, etc.


Programming and Data Structures lab-I

This lab is working with C language and Turbo C software under Windows operating systems. Students are practiced to implement the concepts of Data Structure such as Linked list, Stack, Queue, Trees, Sorting in lab as Programming codes.


Database Management Systems Lab

In DBMS lab is working with VB. Oracle 11g,DB2 as the back end tools under the platform Windows 8.1 Professional. By using DBMS along with Visual Studio, the students are trained to create own forms, Menus and reports. Students are also trained design database and synchronize with the forms created.


Programming and Data Structures Lab-II

This lab is installed with languages like C,C++ to learn the basic concepts of programming and data structures under linux platform. The major motivating factor is to understand the difficulties encountered in the procedural approach when compared to object oriented approach . Also experiments are done to have a clear study on the way of storing data in memory and retrieving process.


Operating Systems Lab

Operating Systems are an essential part of any computer system. Similarly, a course on Operating Systems is an essential part of any computer science education. This field is undergoing change at a breathtakingly rapid rate, as computer are now prevalent in virtually every application, from games for children through the most sophisticated planning tools for governments and multinational firms. This lab is working under Linux platform working with shell programming and C.


Java Lab

Java Lab enables students to get familiar with Java and OOPs Concept. In this lab inheritance and polymorphism concepts are used to create new classes that are built on existing classes. Interfaces and packages are used for Graphical programming to design forms. Multithreading concepts are used for improving processor performance by executing more threads simultaneously.


CASE tools Lab

The main purpose of CASE Lab is to divide a large project in to small modules and representing then using various diagrams. The diagram can be generated by using UML (Unified Modeling Language). The activities of this lab includes analysis, design and implementation. The lab is equipped with software packages that can be worked under open source environment.


Internet Programming Lab

Internet Programming Lab enables students to design web pages using HTML elements and Cascading Style sheets. This describes the presentation semantics of a document written in a markup language. Helps students to know more about JavaScript programming because in most of web browsers Java script programs are used to interact with documents contained with it.


Grid and Cloud Computing Lab

Grid and cloud computing lab enables student to be exposed to tool kits for grid and cloud environment. It makes student familiar with developing web services/Applications in Grid Frame work. It helps student learn to run virtual machines of different configuration. It also enables students to use Hadoop.


Security Lab

Security Lab supports research and education in computer and network security. The lab is part of the Computer Science Department. Its current research projects concern theoretical and practical issues in critical infrastructure, health information technology, electronic messaging systems, networking, and privacy. The lab is also involved in security education at all levels at the department. Ways to get involved with the lab include research seminars, workshops, courses, and project participation.


Networks Lab

The goal of this labs is to investigate issues in wired and wireless networks, mobile computing and multimedia, and to find solutions to the technical problems in these areas. The future integration of these two technologies will also require solutions to the specific problems that arise with these combined.


Computer Graphics

This lab is working under Linux platform with high level programming languages like C and graphic programming languages like OPENGL. Fundamental algorithms for the representation and display of two dimensional and three dimensional graphics objects are presented here. And different methods were examined for producing basic picture components and techniques for adjusting size, color and other objects attributes. This introduces students to the programming techniques necessary for implementing graphics routines.


Open Source Lab

The open source lab helps the students to transform themselves into entrepreneurs. All the required software/documentation/tools (Example: remote installation/trouble shooting, etc) are available locally, for quick access which helps conserve internet bandwidth. This lab have a virus free environment to work in. FOSS lab server offers built-in-networking functionality, DHCP, DNS, LDAP, web server Q-mail for intranet mail, samba server, DSpace with video streaming and support for NP-Tel videos to name a few. It is used to expose students to FOSS environment and introduce students to use open source packages. Various software's used are Fedora Linux version, Debian Linux, Ubuntu Linux, Linux Mint, Open SUSE and CentOS 6.2.

DEPARTMENTAL ACTIVITIES

  • National Level workshop on Network Simulator2 was conducted by CSE Department in association with ICTACT on 8th Aug. 2014. 70 members both students and staff from various colleges participated in the workshop and gained more knowledge about the tool NS2.
  • Seminar on Cloud Computing was conducted by ICTACT on 14th Sept. 2014 final year CSE, IT and M.E. CSE students participated in the seminar.
  • Seminar on Multimedia Application was conducted by CSE Department on 19th Aug.2014 final year CSE students participated in the seminarand gained more knowledge about different Multimedia tools..
  1. Mr.Benther and Mr.Charles conducted two days workshop for students in association with ICTACT during the academic year 2013-2014.
  2. Mr.Austin Thomas,Mr.Balu mani,Mr.John moses and Mr.Vivian joseph conducted two days workshop for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2013-2014
  3. Mr.Pramod conducted one day seminar for students in association with CSI chapter during the academic year 2012-2013.
  4. Mr.Dr.Agees Kumar C conducted one day workshop for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2012-2013.
  5. Mr.Maheswaran conducted one day workshop for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2011-2012.
  6. Mr.kathiresan conducted one day seminar for students in association with CSI chapter during the academic year 2011-2012.
  7. Mr.Dr.Shajulin Benadict conducted one day seminar for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2010-2011.
  8. Mr.Dr.Rymand uthiraraj conducted one day national conference for students in association with PJCE during the academic year 2010-2011.
  9. Mr.Selvam conducted one day personality development program for students in association with ISRO during the academic year 2010-2011.
  10. Conducted technical symposium DATORIX "2014 on 21 Mar 2014 at PJCE Auditorium. The chief guest for the day is Mr.Narayana Haridas ,General Manager ,Speridian Technologies ,Trivandrum..

All Boys(24th July 2014) and girls(1st August 2014) of CSE department both UG and PG went for Industrial Visit to NPCCIL, Kudankullam.

Department of Computer Science and Engineering has organized a National Conference on Emerging Tends and Application in Computer Science NETACS'11 on 25th FEB 2011. More than 200 students from various colleges all over India presented their research papers. Dr.V.Rhymend Utharaiaraj from Anna University Chennai felicitated conference as the chief guest.

Our department of computer science and Engineering formed an association of computer Engineers "NEOSYS" in the year 2007. From then and there NEOSYS has organized various events by conducting seminars, symposium and many other Activities

DEPARTMENTAL ACTIVITIES OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

  • Mr.Sundar, Technical Director Facultas Software Private Ltd conducted Guest Lecture on 21/08/2010 under the topic LAMP
  • Mr.V.S. Praveern, Director Renewable Energy N.I University conducted Guest Lecture on 8/09/2010 under the topic Why and How to invent.
  • Mr.G.Naveen Sundar, Karunya University Conducted one day workshop titled-"How to do innovative projects in data mining on 9/11/2010
  • NEOSYS organized "SPARKZ 08", one day national level technical Symposium on 8th September 2008, various participants from various colleges participated in the events.
  • NEOSYS organized "National Level seminar and competition" on 9th September 2008, students from different institutions participated in events such as Aptitude written test, Entertaining competition, Technical Quiz in the areas of HTML, ZML, SQL, Networking, Operating Systems, Unix.
  • Prof.Dr.A. Lenin Fred, HOD/IT, CSI Institute of Technology, Thovalai, has conducted a seminar on image processing and Bio metrics on 9th September 2008.
  • Mr.Ashok.HR, HCL Technologies, Chennai conducted a placement Training program on 9th September 2008.
  • Association of computer Engineers of Ponjesly College of engineering NEOSYS organized one day "National Level technical Symposium" on 8th October 2007.Deligates from various colleges enlightened our symposium participating in various Events.

INDUSTRIAL VISIT ORGANIZED

YEAR DATE INDUSTRY NATURE OF TRAINING TOTAL NO. OF STUDENTS ATTENDED
2017 19.8.17 FABCODERS, GOA INDUSTRIAL VISIT 43
2017 24.8.2017 HYBRID CHIP TECHNOLOGIES, BANGALORE INDUSTRIAL VISIT 43
2017 24.8.2017 NEST SOFT TECHNOLOGIES, COCHIN INDUSTRIAL VISIT 38
2017 9.2.2017 IBM, BANGLORE INDUSTRIAL VISIT 43
2016 9.9.2016 I-BAND TECHNOLOGY, COCHIN INDUSTRIAL VISIT 34
2015 22.8.2015 AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES,BANGALORE INDUSTRIAL VISIT 20
2015 21.3.2015 ISRO, KERALA INDUSTRIAL VISIT 95
2014 24.7.2014 & 1.8.2014 NPCIL,KUDANKLLAM INDUSTRIAL VISIT 182
2012 22.9.2012 INFOSYS,TRIVANDRUM INDUSTRIAL VISIT 317
2011 22.10.2011 INFOSYS,TRIVANDRUM INDUSTRIAL VISIT 333

In Plant Training Details

YEAR DATE INDUSTRY NATURE OF TRAINING TOTAL NO. OF STUDENTS ATTENDED
2017 3.1.2017 to 7.1.2017 NSIC TECHNICAL SERVICES CENTRE , CHENNAI INPLANT TRAINING 18
2017 3.7.2017 to 7.7.2017 INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY HYDRABAD INPLANT TRAINING 2
2017 19/6/2017 to 23/6/2017 BHARAT SANCHAR NIGHAM LIMITED, NAGERCOIL. INPLANT TRAINING 12

Consultancy Project Detail

S.No. Financial Year Name of faculty (Chief Consultant) Client Organization Title of Consultancy of project Amount received (in Rupees) Amount received (in words)
1 2015-16 Mr.R.Isaac Sajan Ponjesly Online Exam Management Rs.10000 Ten Thousand Only
2 2014-15 Mrs.Bensujitha Ponjesly Id Card Generator Rs.10000 Ten Thousand Only
3 2013-14 Dr.A.J.Deepa Ponjesly Conduct Certificate Generator Rs.10000 Ten Thousand Only

Entrepreneur

Academic Year - 2017

Entrepreneur Device Invented
T.Kousalya, Sree Mathy.M, Anjali.N.S Online Review Analysis
Mohammed Rasik, Antony Jeban, Gowtham Car Picker
Nivyasree, Sruthi.N.C, Sithara Bose Intelligent Surveillance system with smart phone

Academic Year - 2016

Entrepreneur Device Invented
Ms.Marteena Wilson,Jenisha.B,Saranya.G Location Based Alarm System for Fisherman
Ms.Aswini S Nair,Athira.S.Sabu,Anupria.C.S Online Voting System
Ms.Fairlin Jenifa.A,Sahaya Jemil,Anusha.C ATM Security using Finger Print Authentication

Academic Year - 2015

Entrepreneur Device Invented
Mr.Sherin George,Bagawathi,Rahul Beski Using Microsoft Kinet for Communication Between Speaking Impaired and Normal People
Mr.Siva Sankar.M,Renjith.R,Muthukumar.I Enhanced ATM Security
Ms.Joylin Anitta.T.B,Radika,Sheena.S.V Tollgate Automation System

Academic Year - 2014

Entrepreneur Device Invented
Mr. Karthic G “Detecting Heart Diseases by their Beat Rates”
Mr. Pravin P “Traffic Flow Control Management using Wireless Sensor Networks”
Mr. Ashik Ashraf “Spy Robot Bomb Detection”
Ms. Mithra “Energy saving inverter”

Academic Year - 2013

Entrepreneur Device Invented
Mr. Sundaramoorthy R, Mr. Vijay Sankar M “Smart phone controlled Cloud Robotics ”
Mr. Pravin P “Traffic Flow Control Management using Wireless Sensor Networks”
Mr. Ashik Ashraf “Spy Robot Bomb Detection”
Ms. Mithra “Energy saving inverter”

Entrepreneurship

SL.NO. Name of the Student/Alumni/Faculty entrepreneur Graduating year(applicable for student/alumni) Name of the company incubated
1 Vignesh 2020 RV Creations
2 Rahul Beski 2015 Lea Tech
3 Robert Belarmin 2011 Mazenet
4 Jerin 2015 Import/Export
5 Brijesh 2018 RB Creations

Sponsored Project

Financial Year Name of Faculty (Principal Investigator) Name of the Student Investigator Name of the Funding agency Title of the Project Sanctioned order no. Sanctioned date Amount Received(In Rupees) Amount received (in words)
2013-14 R.Isaac sajan Mr.Varun Raj CSI Chapter Cell phone based spy-robot working using cell phone for rescue operations 1-14/2015-05 28.03.2014 Rs20,000 Twenty Thousand Only
2013-14 B.Bensujitha Ms.Reshma Krishnan CSI Chapter Economical inverter without Electrical charge 1-14/2014-06 28.03.2014 Rs20,000 Twenty Thousand Only

Executive Development Program

Full time Executive Programs of one year duration

S.No. Academic Year Name of the program Duration No. of Students Amount Received(In Rupees) Amount received (in words)
1 2016-17 CISCO 90Hrs 32(Module) - -
2 2015-16 CISCO 90Hrs 32 37,000 Thirty Seven Thousand
3 2014-15 CISCO 90Hrs 75 2,48,200 Two Lakh Forty Eight Thousand Two Hundred
3 2013-14 CISCO 90Hrs 24 47,000 Forty Seven Thousand

ALUMINI

S.No. NAME OF THE ALUMINI BATCH WORKING ORGANIZATION DESIGNATION PHONE NUMBER MAIL_ID
1 Aparna 2016 CTS Programmer analysis trainee 9489071281 abarna1804@gmail.com
2 Mr.T.Benil 2010 Ponjesly college of engineering Assistant Professor 9994239838 benil2006@rediffmail.com
3 Divya 2015 Ponjesly college of engineering Assistant Professor 9791245176 dhyadhivya@gmail.com
4 Ms.Chitra R.S 2009 Ponjesly college of engineering Assistant Professor 8903933971 chithramobin@gmail.com
5 Ms.Veni 2015 Global Equipment Services Technopark Software Engineer 9444964812 mvenimvs@gmail.com
6 Mrs.Krishna Kumari 2015 RM Education Software Engineer 9597013202 Kkumari.b@gmail.com
7 Kavin 2009 Cape Start Vice President 9994175461 kavin@capestart.com

2016 - 2017 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 Pratheeba.F - III 17-01-2025 Debugging Arunachala college of Engineering 3rd
2 Pratheeba.F - III 17-01-2025 Paper Presentation Arunachala college of Engineering 3rd
3 Aravind - III 31-03-2017 Quiz CSI Institute of Technology 1st
4 Brijesh - III 31-03-2017 Quiz CSI Institute of Technology 1st
5 Jackson - IV 31-03-2017 Debugging Lourds Mount College of Engineering 2nd
6 Raj Dennision - IV 31-03-2017 CPU Assembling PET Engineering College 1st
7 Raj Dennison - IV 31-03-2017 Paper Presentation Lourds Mount College of Engineering 1st
8 Raj Dennison - IV 31-03-2017 Quiz Lourds Mount College of Engineering 2nd
9 Sundar Raj - IV 31-03-2017 Quiz Lourds Mount College of Engineering 2nd
10 Vignesh - IV 31-03-2017 Debugging Lourds Mount College of Engineering 2nd
11 Raj Dennision - IV 22-03-2017 Best Manager PET Engineering College 1st
12 Raj Dennision - IV 22-03-2017 Paper Presentation PET Engineering College 2nd
13 Jenisha Mol - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 1st
14 Aakash - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 2nd
15 Abinandh.S - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 1st
16 Cladis Mony - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 1st
17 Dhanusiya - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 1st
18 Haritha - III 21-03-2017 Solo Song CSI Institute of Technology 1st
19 Jenifa - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 1st
20 priyadharshani - II 21-03-2017 Dance CSI Institute of Technology 1st
21 Priyanka - II 21-03-2017 Dance CSI Institute of Technology 1st
22 Samprasad S.S - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 2nd
23 Sankar - IV 21-03-2017 Solo Song CSI Institute of Technology 1st
24 Sarath - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 2nd
25 Sreehari - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 2nd
26 Sreelekshmi - III 21-03-2017 MIME CSI Institute of Technology 1st
27 Srumi - II 21-03-2017 Dance CSI Institute of Technology 1st
28 Stephy - II 21-03-2017 Dance CSI Institute of Technology 1st
29 Aravind - III 17-03-2017 Quiz University college of Engineering 1st
30 Raj Dennison - IV 23-02-2017 Turn Coat National Engineering College 1st
31 Raj Dennison - IV 23-02-2017 Tech Talk NI University 1st
32 Raj Dennison - IV 23-02-2017 Paper Presentation National Engineering College 1st
33 Abilash - IV 22-02-2017 Quiz NI University 2nd
34 J.Oviya - III 22-02-2017 Paper Presentation Francis Xavier College of Engineering 1st
35 Ranjith Yabin - IV 22-02-2017 Quiz NI University 2nd
36 Sowmiya - IV 22-02-2017 Debugging Francis Xavier College of Engineering 3rd
37 Raj Dennison - IV 17-02-2017 Quiz Einstein college of Engineering 3rd
38 Raj Dennison - IV 17-02-2017 Paper Presentation Einstein college of Engineering 1st
39 Raj Dennison - IV 17-02-2017 web designing Einstein college of Engineering 1st
40 Sankar - IV 17-02-2017 Quiz Einstein college of Engineering 1st
41 Sowmiya - IV 17-02-2017 Debugging Einstein college of Engineering 2nd
42 SundarRaj - IV 17-02-2017 Quiz Einstein college of Engineering 2nd
43 Evangelin binu - III 28-01-2017 Slogan Writing St.Hindu College 1st
44 Ponmalar - III 25-01-2017 Debugging Arunachala college of Engineering 1st
45 Raj Dennison - IV 23-01-2017 Best Manager National Engineering College 1st
46 J.Oviya - III 15-09-2016 Quiz Sardar Rajas College of Engineering 2nd
47 J.Oviya - III 15-09-2016 Paper Presentation Sardar Rajas College of Engineering 2nd
48 Krishnaveni Sharma - III 15-09-2016 Debugging Sardar Rajas College of Engineering 2nd
49 Sowmiya .R - III 15-09-2016 Quiz Sardar Rajas College of Engineering 2nd
50 S.Jeya Sharmi - IV 10-09-2016 Debugging Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 2nd
51 J.Oviya - III 10-09-2016 Paper Presentation Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 1st
52 J.Oviya - III 10-09-2016 web designing Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 2nd
53 J.Oviya - III 10-09-2016 Multimedia presentation Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 1st
54 Krishnaveni Sharma - IV 10-09-2016 Quiz Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 2nd
55 M.Aju Stephila 10-09-2016 Quiz Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 1st
56 P.Celin - III 10-09-2016 Multimedia presentation Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 2nd
57 P.Celin - III 10-09-2016 web designing Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 1st
58 Sowmiya .R - IV 10-09-2016 Debugging Rajas international Institute of Technology for women 1st
59 J.Oviya - III 09-09-2016 Paper Presentation CSI Institute of Technology 1st
60 Priyanga E.N - II 09-09-2016 Debugging CSI Institute of Technology 2nd
61 J.Oviya - III 08-09-2016 Paper Presentation Infant Jesus college of Engineering 1st
62 Jemi G.P - IV 08-09-2016 Quiz Infant Jesus college of Engineering 2nd
63 Kabisha.K - IV 08-09-2016 Quiz Infant Jesus college of Engineering 2nd
64 Abinandh.S - III 11-08-2016 Project Presentation SNS college of Engineering, Coimbatore 1st
65 Akarsh A.R - III 11-08-2016 Project Presentation SNS college of Engineering, Coimbatore 1st
66 R.S, Sreehari - III 11-08-2016 Project Presentation SNS college of Engineering, Coimbatore 1st
67 S. Abinandh - III 11-08-2016 Project Presentation SNS college of Engineering, Coimbatore 1st
68 Samprasad S.S - III 11-08-2016 Project Presentation SNS college of Engineering, Coimbatore 1st
69 E.D.Evangelin Binu - III 10-08-2016 Rangoli with grains Hindu College, Nagercoil 2nd
70 J.Oviya - III 10-08-2016 Paper Presentation Mar Ephraem college of Engineering 1st
71 M.Sreemathy - IV 10-08-2016 Flow chart Mar Ephraem college of Engineering 2nd

2015 - 2016 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 Gowtham & Pratheep.B 27-02-2015 Quiz Einstein College of Engineering I
2 Pratheep.B 27-02-2015 Debugging Einstein College of Engineering I
3 Raj Dennison 27-02-2015 Paper Presentation Einstein College of Engineering I
4 Raj Dennison 27-02-2015 Adzap Einstein College of Engineering I
5 Bino Godwin 23-02-2015 Quiz SCAD college of Engineering I
6 Nivethitha & Prajithra 23-02-2015 Paper Presentation SCAD college of Engineering I
7 Prajithra 23-02-2015 Debugging SCAD college of Engineering II
8 Raj Dennison 23-02-2015 Adzap SCAD college of Engineering I
9 Raj Dennison & Bino Godwin 23-02-2015 Paper Presentation SCAD college of Engineering II
10 Raj Dennison & Bino Godwin 23-02-2015 Multimedia SCAD college of Engineering I
11 S.Anusha 23-02-2015 Coffee with Java SCAD college of Engineering I
12 Selva Lekshmi 23-02-2015 Coffee with Java SCAD college of Engineering II
13 Vishalini & Krishnaveni Sharma 23-02-2015 Quiz SCAD college of Engineering II
14 Abarna 21-02-2015 Adzap Vins Christian College of Engineering I
15 Danny Solomon & Jasper Jerith 21-02-2015 Quiz Francis Xavier College of Engineering II
16 Dhivya 21-02-2015 Sudoku Vins Christian College of Engineering I
17 Dhivya & Suji Malar 21-02-2015 Paper Presentation Vins Christian College of Engineering II
18 Sai Kumar 21-02-2015 Gaming Francis Xavier College of Engineering II
19 Sivanesh & Ganesh 21-02-2015 Paper Presentation Francis Xavier College of Engineering II
20 Abarna 19-02-2015 Tech Genius Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women I
21 Abarna 19-02-2015 Puzzle Cracker Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women I
22 Abarna & Parvathy Ajith 19-02-2015 Paper Presentation Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women II
23 Dhivya 19-02-2015 Tech Genius Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women II
24 Dhivya P.L & Suji Malar 19-02-2015 Paper Presentation Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women III
25 Diaja 19-02-2015 Puzzle Cracker Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women III
26 Parvathy Ajith 19-02-2015 Tech Genius Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women III
27 Suji Malar 19-02-2015 Group Discussion Arunachala College of Engineerin g for Women I
28 Dhivya & Suji Malar 18-02-2015 Paper Presentation Immanuel Arasar College Of Engineering I
29 Suji Malar 18-02-2015 Best Manager Immanuel Arasar College Of Engineering I
30 Danny Solomon Adzap University College of Engineering I
31 Danny Solomon Debugging University College of Engineering III
32 Divya P.L & Diana Adzap University College of Engineering II
33 Gowtham & Suhin Quiz M.E.T College of Engineering and Technology I
34 Janani Janani M.E.T College of Engineering and Technology II
35 Janani & Naveena Quiz M.E.T College of Engineering and Technology II
36 Pratheep.B Coding NI University II
37 Raj Dennison,Sundara Raj & Sankar Adzap University College of Engineering I
38 Sai Kumar & Joseph Paper Presentation University College of Engineering I
39 Sankar Coding NI University II
40 Sridevi & Diaja Paper Presentation M.E.T College of Engineering and Technology II
41 Suji Malar & Sheeba Adzap University College of Engineering II
42 Sundara Raj & Raj Dennison Paper Presentation University College of Engineering III
43 Sundara Raj & Sankar Quiz University College of Engineering III

2014 - 2015 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 Arun Prakash.R.P 17-10-2014 Paper Presentation PSN College of Engineering and Technology I
2 Jackson Sartre.P 17-10-2014 Technical Quiz PSN College of Engineering and Technology I
3 S.Athira 17-10-2014 Technical Quiz PSN College of Engineering and Technology II
4 S.Athira & S.Sameena 17-10-2014 Paper Presentation PSN College of Engineering and Technology II
5 S.Sameena 17-10-2014 Code Debugging PSN College of Engineering and Technology II
6 G.Krishna Veni & S.Azhakeswari 25-09-2014 Paper Presentation Sardar Raja College of Engineering I
7 G.Krishna Veni & S.Azhakeswari 25-09-2014 Software Marketing Sardar Raja College of Engineering I
8 Krishna Kumari.B 25-09-2014 Web Designing Sardar Raja College of Engineering I
9 Abarna V.S 22-09-2014 Quiz Narayanaguru College of Engineering II
10 Arun Prakash.R.P 22-09-2014 Web Designing Narayanaguru College of Engineering I
11 B.Krishna Kumari 22-09-2014 Web Designing Narayanaguru College of Engineering II
12 B.Krishna Kumari 22-09-2014 Code Debugging Narayanaguru College of Engineering II
13 C.P.Janani 22-09-2014 Elocution Tamilnadu Forest Department III
14 Sai Kumar & Joseph paul sign 22-09-2014 Best Paper Marthandam College of Engineering and Technology I
15 Sai Kumar & Joseph paul sign 22-09-2014 Paper Presentation Marthandam College of Engineering and Technology I
16 Abarna Adzap DMI Engineering College, Aralvaimozhi I
17 Ajay Debugging CSI Institute of Technology I
18 Ajeesh.B Debugging Narayanaguru College of Engineering I
19 Anto.N Quiz PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli II
20 Anto.N Gamming PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli II
21 Anto.N Debugging PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli I
22 Anto.N Web Designing PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli I
23 Anto.N Technical Quiz PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli II
24 C.P. Janani CSI Freak Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli II
25 David Nesha Kishore Marketing Sivaji College of Engineering I
26 Deepu Debugging MET Engineering College I
27 Divya R.S Paper Presentation Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women II
28 Divya R.S Web Designing Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women II
29 Hari Sanker Multimedia Presentation PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli I
30 Hari Sanker Web Designing PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli II
31 Jane Brigita Seker Debugging DMI Engineering College, Aralvaimozhi I
32 Jenisha Debugging MET Engineering College I
33 Joseph Debugging SUN College of Enginering and Technology II
34 Karthick.G Quiz PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli I
35 Karthick.G Gamming PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli I
36 Karthick.G Multimedia Presentation PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli II
37 Karthick.G Web Designing PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli II
38 Karthick.G Technical Quiz PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli I
39 M.S Divya Paper Presentation Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli III
40 Mary Deena Paper Presentation Einstein College of Engineering, Tirunelveli III
41 Pravin Debugging CSI Institute of Technology II
42 Priyadharsini Paper Presentation Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women I
43 Priyadharsini Web Designing Rajas International Institute of Technology for Women II
44 Ramya Krishna Online Quiz MET Engineering College II
45 Saikumar Debugging SUN College of Enginering and Technology II
46 Selvin Prince Paper Presentation PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli I
47 Shaju Paper Presentation PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli II
48 Shaju Debugging PSN College of Engineering and Technology, Tirunelveli II
49 Stephin Divya.R Poetry District Press Club, Kanyakumari I

2013 - 2014 Achievements

S.No Name of the Student Date Event Organized by Award
1 Nadar Anand Debugging Udaya School of Engineering II
2 Nadar Anand Paper Presentation Udaya School of Engineering III
3 Nadar Anand Advertise CSI Institute of Technology I
4 Nadar Anand Dump Charades Rotary Club of Nagercoil II
5 Nadar Kathiravan Tech-Talk CSI Institute of Technology II
6 Nadar Kathiravan Advertise CSI Institute of Technology I
7 Nadar Kathiravan Dump Charades Rotary Club of Nagercoil II
8 Nadar Kathiravan Paper Presentation Marthandam College of Engineering and Technology II
9 Nadar Kathiravan Quiz Narayanaguru College of Engineering II
10 Nadar Kathiravan Adzap Narayanaguru College of Engineering I
11 Nishanth.R Photography Rotary Club of Nagercoil I
12 Nishanth.R Dump Charades Rotary Club of Nagercoil II
13 Saju.C Adzap Narayanaguru College of Engineering I
14 Saju.C Quiz Narayanaguru College of Engineering III
15 Saju.C Programming Udaya School of Engineering I
16 Sundaramoorthy Best Manager Velammal College of Engineering I
17 Sundaramoorthy Adzap Mepco Schlenk Engineering College I
18 Sundaramoorthy Treasure Hunt Mepco Schlenk Engineering College I
19 Suyambu Kesavan Paper Presentation Udaya School of Engineering III
20 Suyambu Kesavan Paper Presentation Marthandam College of Engineering and Technology II
21 Suyambu Kesavan Adzap Narayanaguru College of Engineering II
22 Vijay Sankar Debugging Narayanaguru College of Engineering I
23 Vijay Sankar Debugging Udaya School of Engineering II
24 Vijay Sankar Photography Rotary Club of Nagercoil III
25 Vijay Sankar Web Designing Narayanaguru College of Engineering II

Staffs Achievements Details

  • Got 98.3 percentile in Gate 2008
Books:
  • Data Warehousing and Data Mining,Ponjesly Publication.
  • Web Technology, Ponjesly Publication.
  • Mobile Computing, Ponjesly Publication.
  • Service Oriented Architecture, Ponjesly Publication.
SL.NO Name of the Staff Achievements
1 Dr.DEEPA . J Books Published Awards Received
  1. Database Management Systems
  2. Computer Networks
  3. Computer Forensics
  4. Advanced Database Technology

  • 24th Anna University Rank in PG level(M.E- CSE).
  • Best Paper Award
    1. Efficient Intrusion Detection system using Angent”, Internaltional conference – ICRAME – 2010, Noorul Islam College of Engineering, thuckalay.
    2. Efficient Deduplication Scheme for Hybrid IaaS Cloud architecture”, IJARMATE, Vol.12,Jan 2016.

Membership in Professional Bodies
  • CSI-computer Society of India
  • ISTE – The Indian Society for Technical Education
Awards Received for 100% Results.
  • Database Management Systems
  • Advanced Computer Architecture
  • .
  • Software Engineering

Recognition as Research Supervisor in Anna University
  • Supervisor Recognition Number : 2940027
  • Number of research scholar guiding : 4

Acted as Session Chair in International Conference on Modelling Optimization and Computing(ICMOC-2014), 10th and 11th April 2014.
Acted as Judge in National Level Symposium conducted by Raajas Institute of Technology for women, Nagercoil.
Acted as reviewer for the Journal- International Journal of Cloud Computing(IJCC)
Chief Editor for the Proceeding NETACS’11 published in the National conference conducted by department of CSE, Ponjesly college of Engineering.
Training Programme Attended:
Workshop-National Level
  • Hands on MatLab training Program on Intelligent System Design , conducted by University College of Engineering, Konam on 11th and 12th April 2013.
  • Network Simulator(ns-2) conducted ny Noorul Islam College of Engineering on 25 April 2008.
  • Cloud Computing conducted by Ponjesly College of Engineering, on 18th Oct 2013.
  • Emerging Trends in Information Technology conducted by Computer Society of India and Ponjesly College of Engineering on 23 Aug 2013.
  • Wireless Networks and Security conducted by Mepco Schlenk Engineering College on 8th and 9th mar 2011.
Seminar attended
  • Datamining for Intrusion Detection system Applications”conducted by Kongu engineering College, Erode in 4th and 5th nov 2011.
  • “Hi-tec Total quality Management Programme Conducted by Ponjesly College of Engineering in 22nd and 23rd nov 2013.
Publication
Annexures
  • Deepa AJ & Kavitha V 2012, ‘A Comprehensive Survey On Evolutionary Approaches To Intrusion Detection System’ Elsevier, Procedia Engineering vol.38, pp.2063 – 2069.
  • Deepa AJ & Kavitha V 2013, ‘Fuzzy Rule Based Intrusion Detection System Based On GNP Using Reduced Features’ in European Journal of Scientific Research, Vol.97, no. 4, pp.508-515.
  • Deepa AJ & Kavitha V 2014, ‘Neurofuzzy and Genetic Network Programming Based Intrusion Detection System’ in International Review on computer and software (I.RE.CO.S), Vol. 9, no.2, pp.295-301.
  • Deepa AJ & Kavitha V, ‘Neural Based Intrusion Detection System’ accepted for publication in International Journal of Research science and Management.
  • Deepa AJ & Kavitha V, ‘Efficient Intrusion Detection System Using Random Tree’ International Journal of enterprise Network Management, vol 6, No.4,2015,pp.275-285.

National Conference
  • A.J.Deepa,”Random Forest based Intrusion Detection System using Agent”,National Conference on Advanced Trends in Computing,Francis Xavier Engineering College,April 2010.
  • A.J.Deepa,”An Intrusion Detection System based on Genetic Network programming”,National Conference on Emerging Trends and Applications in Computer Science,Ponjesly College of Engineering,February 2011.
  • A.J.Deepa,”An Efficient Selective Message Forwarding Based OLSR protocol for ID”,National Conference on Advances in Image Processing and Communication,St.Xavier’s Catholic College of Engineering,March 2014.pp 63-67.
  • A.J.Deepa,”Adaptive Bloom Filter Based Intrusion Detection and Response System”, National Conference on Advances in Image Processing and Communication,St.Xavier’s Catholic College of Engineering,March 2014.pp 58-62.
  • A.J.Deepa,”Tracing Anomalies using K means clustering and random forest algorithm”,National Conference on Advanced Engineering and Technology,Ponjesly College of Engineering,March 2013.

International Conference
  • A.J.Deepa,”Efficient Intrusion Detection System using Agent”,International Conference on Recent Advances in Mechanical Engineering, Noorul Islam College of Engineering,ISRO,Science Publication,April 2010.
  • A.J.Deepa,”Detection and response of Intrusion in cyber physical Systems”,International Conference on Recent trends in Engineering and Technology, CSI Institute of Technology,March 2014.
  • A.J.Deepa,”Securing Adhoc Networks Related to OLSR protocol based on ”,International Conference on Recent trends in Engineering and Technology, CSI Institute of Technology,March 2014.
  • A.J.Deepa,” Securing MANET from malicious Behaviour using Enhanced Contemporary Application ”,International Conference on Advances in Computer and Electronic World,Thangal Kunju Musaliar Institute of Technology,March 2015,pp 157-164.
  • A.J.Deepa,” Novel Privacy preserving mechanism for secure authentication codes in wireless Systems ”,International Conference on Advances in Computer and Electronic World,Thangal Kunju Musaliar Institute of Technology,March 2015,pp 165-172.

Sports Activity
  • 1. Second Prize in 4*50m Relay in sports Day conducted by Ponjesly college of engineering on 11.3.2016. Third Prize in 4*50m Relay in sports Day conducted by Ponjesly college of engineering.
2 Dr.V.Anand Journals
  • Key Generation of Outsourced storage in clouds, Volume 2 Issue 1 March 201, IJIRCCE
  • Data Alignment process using Query Suggestion method by Ontology Approach, Volume 7Issue 1,March 201, IJIRCCE 4,
  • Optimized Radial Basis Function Classifier with Hybrid BAT Algorithm for Multimodal Biometrics, Volume 67,Number 1,Sep 2014, JTAIT
  • An Efficient Approach for Mobile Commerce Pattern and Sequential Pattern Mining, Volume 7,Issue 1,March 2014, IJETCSE
  • Optimized Radial Basis Function Classifier for Multimodal Biometrics, Volume 8,Issue 4,July 2014, Research Journal of Applied Sciences, Engineering and Technology
3 Dr.B.Bensujitha Journals
  • Intrusion Detection System using F-SVM based layered Approach with enhanced MPSO features selection Algorithm, Vol 7 issue 1 ,2016, IJAET
  • Survey on intrusion detection approaches, Vol 3 ,no1, IJARCS,Layered approaches for intrusion detection using Multi objective Swarm optimization, Vol 10.No 12, IJAER

Result
  • Books(Ponjesly Publications)
    1. Computer Architecture 2014-2015
    2. Operating System 2015-2016
4 M.L Sworna Kokila Journal
  • Cost – Effective Feature Selection forPerson Reidentification, Volume 5 Issue 11, 2016, International Journal of Computer Science Engineering and Technology

International Conference:
  • “Cost and performance effective feature selection for person reidentification,International conference on computing technologies and intelligent dat engineering

Result:
  • 100 % Result in Programming & Data Structures II in the Academic year 2016-17.
  • 100 % Result in Design and Analysis of Algorithms in the Academic year 2016-17.
Books(Ponjesly Publications)
  • CS 6301 Programming & Data Structures II
  • CS6402 Design and Analysis of Algorithms
5 R.ISAAC SAJAN Journals
  • A comprehensive survey on efficient energy consumption in wireless senor network Volume 10 Number 11, 2017, International journals of control theory and applications
  • Evaluation of Trusted Nodes in WSN Networks Using PDPRP-LC, Volume 3 Issue 2, March 2017, Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology
  • An effective Mechanism to detect selective Forwarding Attack in Wireless sensor Networks. Volume 3,Issue 2,March2017, Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology
  • Surving the effect of rampirer attack in wireless adhoc sensor networks, Volume 8Issue 5, March 2015, International journals of control theory and applications
  • Energy Efficient Optimal Paths Using PDORP-LC, Volume 4 Issue 1,May 2017, Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology Conference
  • Surving the effect of rampirer attack in wireless adhoc sensor networks,2016, Springer international conference on soft computing system
Result:
  • Books(Ponjesly Publications)
6 I.JEYA KUMAR Journals
Color image enhancement based on depth order minimization, Volume 10,Number 59,2015, International journal of applied engineering research
Books(Ponjesly Publications)
Result
  • 100 % Result in Software Testing in the Academic year .2008-2009
  • 100 % Result in Software Project Management in the Academic year 2016 - 2017.
  • 100 % Result in Software Architecture in the Academic year 2015-2016.
  • 100 % Result in Computer Graphics in the Academic year 2015-2016.
  • 100 % Result in Data warehousing Data Mining in the Academic year 2014-2015.
  • 100 % Result in Object Oriented Analysis and Design in the Academic year 2010-2011.

  • Books – Computer Graphics (2014-2015)
7 M.Manchu Journal
  • Optimized Traffic Flow over Multi path in Optical Networks, Volume 2,issue:2,2016,Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology
  • Efficient and Optimal Routing Scheme for Wireless Sensor, Volume 2,issue:2,2016, Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology
  • Acknowledgement based Transmission in Optical Networks, Volume 3,issue:10,2016, International Journal of Advanced research trends in engineering and Technology
  • Energy Efficient and delay aware routing method for wireless sensor networks Volume 3,issue:10,2016, International Journal of Advanced research trends in engineering and Technology
Result
  • 100 % Result in Software Testing in the Academic year 2014-2015.
  • 100 % Result in Information Security in the Academic year 2014 - 2015.
  • 100 % Result in Software Testing in the Academic year 2013-2014
Books(Ponjesly Publications)
  • CS6302 Data Base Management Systems
  • IT 6004 Software Testing
  • CS6502 Object Oriented Analysis & Design
8 V. Bibin Christopher Journal
  • A comprehensive survey on efficient energy consumption in wireless senor network, Volume 10 Number 11, 2017, International journals of control theory and applications
  • Evaluation of Trusted Nodes in WSN Networks Using PDPRP-LC, Volume 3 Issue 2, March 2017, Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology
  • An Adaptive Mobility Based Attack Detection Mechanism to Detect Selective Forwarding Attack in Wireless Sensor Network, Volume 4 Issue 1,May 2017, Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology,
  • Energy Efficient Optimal Paths Using PDORP-LC, Volume 4 Issue 1,May 2017, Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology
  • An effective Mechanism to detect selective Forwarding Attack in Wireless sensor Networks, Volume 3 Issue 2, March 2017, Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology
Result
  • 100 % Result in Computer Networks in the Academic year 2014-15.
Books(Ponjesly Publications)
  • CS 6551 Computer Networks
9 R.S.CHITHRA
  • 100 % Result in COMPUTER PROGRAMMING in the Academic year 2016– 2017.
  • 100 % Result in COMPUTER PROGRAMMING in the Academic year 2014– 2015.
10 T.V.GEETHA Result:
  • 100 % Result in OPERATING SYSTEMS for EEE Students in the Academic year 2015– 2016.
  • 100 % Result in OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING for EEE Students in the Academic year 2014– 2015.
  • 100 % Result in COMPUTER NETWEORKS for EEE Students in the Academic year 2014– 2015.
  • 100 % Result in OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING for CSE Students in the Academic year 2013– 2014.
  • 100 % Result in OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING for CSE Students in the Academic year 2011– 2012.
  • 100 % Result in OPERATING SYSTEMS for CSE Students in the Academic year 2010– 2011.
Book Publications:
  • OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING in Ponjesly Publications
  • OPERATING SYSTEMS in Ponjesly Publications
Workshops:
  • PYTHON PROGRAMMING at St.Xaviers Catholic College of Engineering, Chunkankadai.
  • PYTHON PROGRAMMING at University College of Engineering, Tirunelveli.
11 M.S.Bonisha Binu Journal:
Public integrity auditing for shared dynamic data storage under on time generated multiple keys(International Journal of Recent Research in Interdisciplinary sciences)
Publicly Audible Inner Product Evaluation from Different Data Sources Under on time Generated Multiple Keys(International journal of innovative works in engineering and technology)
“privacy Preversing data leak detection for sensitive data”(international journal of recent research in mathematics computer science and IT)(date:22/1/16)
Friend recommendation of social network site based on their lifestyle”(22/1/16)
Friend suggestion on social network site based on lifestyle in IJARTET,volume 3,issue 10,march16.
Result:
  • 100 % Result in environmental science and engineering in the Academic year 2010-2011
  • 100 % Result in principles of management in the Academic year 2011-2012.
  • 100 % Result in database management systems in the Academic year 2012-2013.
  • 100 % Result in environmental science and engineering in the Academic year 2014-2015
  • 100 % Result in embedded systems in the Academic year 2014-2015.
  • 100 % Result in environmental science and engineering in the Academic year 2015-2016
  • 100 % Result in information security in the Academic year 2015-2016
Book
  • Environmental science and engineering (2014-2015)
  • Environmental science and engineering (2015-2016)
  • Environmental science and engineering (2016-2017)
  • Embedded systems(2014-2015)
  • Professional ethics(2016-2017)
  • Information security(2015-2016)
12 T.L.Nija Shining Gold Journal
  • “Implementation of vertical search Technique for diagnosis of Abnormal Tumor Region from Brain CT Images”(International Journal of Emerging and Advanced Engineering)Volume 4,Issue 3,dt.25-3-2014.
  • “Wireless charging of multi node using wireless charging vehicle” Issue 2.IJARTET.
  • “Wireless charging of multi node using non dominant sort differential evolution method “Issue 10 ,2016, IJARTET.
International Conference:
  • “Facial feature extraction with the depth AAM Algorithm”(Recent Trends in Engineering and Technology )-.dt.13th-14th March 2014.
  • “Classification and Segmantation of Brain Tumour In CT Image using SVM classifier”(International conference on trends in Engineering ICMACE’14)dt.19th-20th February 2014.
Result
  • 100 % Result in Software Testing in the Academic year 2014-2015.
  • 100 % Result in High Speed Networks in the Academic year 2013-2014.
  • 100 % Result in High Speed Networks in the Academic year 2014-2015.
Book
  • Software Testing (2015-2016)
  • High Speed Networks (2015-2016)
13 S.Shiny Result
  • 100 % Result in Information Security in the Academic year 2014 - 2015.
  • 100% Result in Computer Graphics in Academic year 2016 – 2017.
Books:
  • Computer Graphics, Ponjesly Publication.
  • Social Network Analysis, Ponjesly Publication.
Workshop:
  • Attended a two days workshop on “ Cloud computing and networking”on 9th and 10th September 2016.
  • Attended a two days Faculty Development Program on Grid and Cloud computing on 19th and 20th July 2016.
  • Attended a one day workshop on”NPTEL” on 22nd June 2016.
  • Attended seven days Faculty Development Program on ”Programming and Data Structures “ on 8th to 15th December 2014.
14 Maria Sheeba Journal
  • A Survey on Achieving Network Lifetime Maximization and Security in wireless Sensor Networks (International Journal of Advanced Research Trends in Engineering and Technology )
  • Efficient file sharing scheme in MAN (Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology)
Result
  • 96 % Result in Internet Programming in the Academic year 2010 .
  • 98 % Result in Mobile Computing in the Academic year 2011.
  • 95% Result in Programming Paradigm the Academic year 2011.
  • 100 % Result in Programming Paradigm in the Academic year 2012.
  • 100 % Result in Web Technology in the Academic year 2013.
15 Shajini N Journal
  • Least Cost Influence by Mapping Online Social Networks(Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology), Volume 4,issue:1,2017
  • Mapping social networks for least cost influence using coupling(Internationals journal of recent research in mathematics Computer Science and information technology), Volume 3,issue:2,2017
  • Result
    • 100 % Result in Computer Graphics in the Academic year 2014-2015.
    • 100 % Result in High Speed Networks in the Academic year 2014-2015.
    • 100 % Result in Computer Graphics in the Academic year 2015-2016.
    Book
    • Computer Graphics (2014-2015)
    • High Speed Networks (2014-2015)
    • Computer Graphics (2014-2015)
    • High Speed Networks (2015-2016)
    • Social Network Analysis(2016-2017)
16 Sumithra R P Journal
Result
  • 100 % Result in Data Warehousing and Data Mining in the Academic year 2014 - 2015.
  • 97.4 % Result in Data Structures in the Academic year 2013 – 2014.
Others
17 T.S.ADLIN SHIBIN 1) Got First Mark in 3rd B.E (CSE) during 2005 – 2009.
2) 95% Result in FUNDAMENTALS OF COMPUTER in the Academic year 2012– 2013.
18 T.BENIL WORKSHOP
  • Attended two Workshops on NETWORK SIMULATOR (NS-2)
  • Attended Workshop on HANDS ON MATLAB TRAINING PROGRAM.
  • Attended two days Workshop on FREE OPEN SOURCE SOFTWARE .
  • Attended Workshop on EMERGING TRENDS IN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY.
  • Attended Workshop on GUIDELINES TO PUBLISH
  • ARTICLES IN
  • INTERNATIONAL PEER REVIEW JOURNAL.
  • Attended workshop on SOFT COMPUTING TECHNIQUES
  • IN IMAGE PROCESSING.
  • Attended Workshop on CAREER GUIDANCE & PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT.
CONFERENCE
  • Attended National Conference on Ensuring Data Hacking in Cloud Computing.
  • Attended National Conference on Effective Resource Management And IDS system in Cloud.
  • Attended National Conference on Ensuring Data Storage Security in Cloud Computing.
SEMINAR
  • Attended National seminar on ENGINEERING RESEARCH IN WEATHER FORECASTING .
  • Attended National seminar on IMAGE PROCESSING AND ITS APPLICATIONS .
RESULT
  • 100 % Result in SOFTWARE TESTING in the year 2013 – 2014.
  • 100 % Result in Theory of Computation year 2013 - 2014.
  • 100 % Result in Theory of Computation year 2013 - 2014.
  • 100 % Result in COMILER DESIGN year 2016 - 2017.
BOOKS
  • THEORY OF COMPUTATION in 2014-1015,”Ponjesly Publications”
  • PRINCIPLES OF COMPILER DESIGN 2016-2017,”Ponjesly Publications”.
  • COMPILER DESIGN in 2016-2017,”Ponjesly Publications”.
AWARDS
  • Best Project Award in the Year 2010 .
19 Megiba Jasmine R Journal
  • Towards restful web service composition for health care domain (ICCICCT)
Conference 1:
  • ”An outsourced Proof of Retrivability for dynamic data operation in cloud”in International conference on Trends in Computational Engineering and Technology .
  • “Cost effective Reservation scheduling for Map-Reduce in the cloud”in International conference on Trends in Computational Engineering and Technology
  • ”Fusion based Multimodal Biometric Authentication with Anamoly Intrusion Detection System” in International conference in Magana on Emerging Engineering Trends-ICMEET-2k12,April 2012.
Result
  • 100 % Result in Engineering Economics and Financial Accounting in the Academic year 2014 – 2015.
  • 100 % Result in Multicore Architecture in the Academic year 2016 - 2017.
Awards:
  • Awarded 35th rank in Degree of Master of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering in June 2012.
Books:
  • Engineering Economics and Financial Accounting in 2014-1015,”Ponjesly Publications”.
  • Multi-core Architecture in 2016-2017,”Ponjesly Publications”.
  • Grid and Cloud Computing in 2016-2017,”Ponjesly Publications”.
Workshop:
  • Attended a two days workshop on “ Cloud computing and networking”on 9th and 10th September 2016.
  • Attended a two days Faculty Development Program on Grid and Cloud computing on 19th and 20th July 2016.
  • Attended a one day workshop on”NPTEL” on 22nd June 2016.
  • Attended seven days Faculty Development Program on ”Programming and Data Structures “ on 8th to 15th December 2014.
20 Vidhya S Journal
  • Providing Lifetime Optimization and Security in Wireless Sensor Networks (International Journal of Computer Science and Engineering )
  • Fast Capture of RFID Objects Using Tag Identification Protocol (International Journal of Scientific Engineering and Applied Science)
  • A Survey on Achieving Network Lifetime Maximization and Security in Wireless Sensor Networks.
  • Book Publication
    • Software Engineering – Rashene Publications ( year – 2014)
    Result
    • Centum Result in Software Engineering (Academic year : 2016 – 2017 )
21 R.Dhivya Result
  • 100 % Result in Data Mining & Data Warehousing in the Academic year 2013-2014.
  • 100 % Result in Advanced Computer Architecture in the Academic year 2014-2015.
Book
  • Computer Architecture (2016-2017)
  • Advance Computer Architecture(2014-2015)
  • Data mining and data warehousing(2013-2014)
  • Compiler Design(2016-2017)
22 S.RENUGA
  • Published an internal Journal on “Privacy aware Spatio-Temporal Fuzzy Role Based Access Control Model.
  • Published an International conference on “Privacy aware Fuzzy Role Based Access Control Model”.
  • An Annexure 1 category under international journal is on processing. Yet to be published.
  • Obtained 77th university rank of ME, CSE under Anna university. Chennai. During 2012.
  • Produced 95 % of output on “programming Paradigms” and won Rs. 5000/- cash prize and certificate twice the time from our college.
  • Published an internal Journal on “Privacy aware Spatio-Temporal Fuzzy Role Based Access Control Model.
  • Published an International conference on “Privacy aware Fuzzy Role Based Access Control Model”.
  • An Annexure 1 category under international journal is on processing. Yet to be published.
23 ADLIN AHILA KENZ.T

April/May 2017(Even)

S.No Name of the Staff Class Subject Code Subject Name Pass %
1 Mrs.Meghiba Jasmine IV CSE A CS6801 Multicore Architecture & Programming 100
2 Mrs.Shajini IV CSE A CS6010 Social Network Analysis 100
3 DR.V.Anand IV CSE GE6075 Professional Ethics in Engineering 100
4 Mrs.Nija Shining Gold IV CSE CS6801 Multicore Architecture & Programming 100

April/May 2016(Even)

S.No Name of the Staff Class Subject Code Subject Name Pass %
1 Mrs.Bonshia Binu IV CSE A IT2042 Information Security 100
2 Mr.Isaac Sajan III CSE A CS6659 Artificial Intelligence 100
3 Ms.Anila Gifty II CSE B CS6401 Operating System 100
4 Mrs.Ben Sujitha II CSE A CS6401 Operating System 100
5 Mrs.Sworna Kohila II CSE B CS6402 Design and Analysis of Algorithm 100
6 Mrs.Vidhya II CSE B CS6403 Software Engineering 100

November/December 2016(Odd)

S.No Name of the Staff Class Subject Code Subject Name Pass %
1 Mrs.Meghiba Jasmine IV CSE A CS6703 Grid and Cloud Computing 100
2 Mrs.Shajini IV CSE A CS6701 Cryptography and Network Security 100
3 Mr.Benil III CSE A CS6503 Theory of Computation 100
4 Mrs.Felcy III CSE B CS6502 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 100
5 Mrs.Sworna Kohila II CSE A CS6301 Programming and Data Structure II 100
6 Mrs.Shiny III CSE B CS6504 Computer Graphics 100

November/December 2015(Odd)

S.No Name of the Staff Class Subject Code Subject Name Pass %
1 Mrs.Bonshia Binu II CSE B GE6351 Environmental Science and Engineering 100
2 Mrs.Shajini IV CSE B CS2401 Computer Graphics 100
3 Mrs.Ben Sujitha III CSE B CS6502 Computer Architecture 100
4 Mrs.Felcy III CSE A CS6502 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 100
5 Mrs.Sworna Kohila II CSE A CS6301 Programming and Data Structure II 100
6 Mrs.Shiny III CSE B CS6504 Computer Graphics 100

November/December 2015(Even)

S.No Name of the Staff Class Subject Code Subject Name Pass %
1 Mrs.Manchu IV CSE A IT2042 Information Security 100
2 Mrs.Shajini IV CSE A CS2060 High Speed Network 100
3 Mrs.Shiny IV CSE B IT2042 Information Security 100
4 Mrs.Nija Shining Gold IV CSE B CS2060 High Speed Network 100
5 Mr.Bibin Christopher II CSE A CS6551 Computer Network 100
6 Mrs.Felcy III CSE A CS2353 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 100
7 Mrs.Bonshia Binu III CSE A IT2354 Embedded Systems 100
8 Mrs.Felcy III CSE B CS2353 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 100
9 Ms.Belinsha III CSE B IT2354 Embedded Systems 100

November/December 2014(Odd)

S.No Name of the Staff Class Subject Code Subject Name Pass %
1 Mrs.Sumithra IV CSE A CS2032 Data Mining & Warehousing 100
2 Mrs.Manchu IV CSE A IT2032 Software Testing 100
3 Mrs.Shajini IV CSE A CS2401 Computer Graphics 100
4 Mr.Isaac Sajan IV CSE B CS2402 Mobile & Pervasive computing 100
5 Mrs.Meghiba Jasmine IV CSE B MG2452 Engineering & Economics 100
6 Mrs.Nija Shining Gold IV CSE B IT2032 Software Testing 100
7 Mrs.Felcy III CSE A CS2304 System Software 100
8 Mrs.Felcy III CSE B CS2304 System Software 100

November/December 2014(Even)

S.No Name of the Staff Class Subject Code Subject Name Pass %
1 Mrs.Nija Shining Gold IV CSE C CS807 High Speed Network 100
2 Mrs.Shiny IV CSE B IT706 Information Security 100
3 Mr.Jerald IV CSE B CS807 High Speed Network 100
4 Ms.Archana IV CSE C IT706 Information Security 100
5 Mrs.Priyanka IV CSE A CS807 High Speed Network 100
6 Mrs. Sree Jothi IV CSE A IT706 Information Security 100
7 Mrs.A.Thilakavathi III CSE A CS2352 Principles of Compiler Design 100
8 Mrs.Felcy III CSE A CS2353 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 100
9 Mrs.R.Dhivya III CSE A CS2354 Advanced Computer Architecture 100
10 Mr.Isaac Sajan III CSE C CS2351 Artificial Intelligence 100
11 Mrs.Berlin Shiny III CSE A CS2353 Object Oriented Analysis and Design 100
12 Mrs.Jency III CSE C CS2354 Advanced Computer Architecture 100

Academic year 2016-2017

SL.NO No of students recruited Placed in Company
1 8 TECH MAHINDRA
2 9 SUTHERLAND
3 7 MOBIUS
4 14 IDBI
5 2 MOBIUS
6 1 SOFTSQUARE
7 1 IBM
8 1 CSS CORP

Academic year 2015-2016

SL.NO No of students recruited Placed in Company
1 5 INFOSYS
2 5 CTS
3 2 UST GLOBAL
4 1 IBS
5 3 TCS
6 3 SUTHERLAND
7 11 CSS CORP
8 8 RELIANCE
9 1 ZOHO
10 1 VERNALIS
11 3 RENAULT NISSAN
12 5 VEDART
13 2 ALSEC
14 5 SYNTEL
15 19 MOBIUS
16 3 SPI GLOBAL
17 4 INFOVIEW

Academic year 2014-2015

SL.NO No of students recruited Placed in Company
1 3 INFOSYS
2 6 CTS
3 1 UST GLOBAL
4 1 IBS
5 1 SUTHERLAND
6 1 ACCEL FRONTLINE
7 4 RM EDUCATION
8 2 CSS CORP
9 6 RELIANCE
10 2 THINK PRISE
11 1 AON HEWART
12 2 HBS

Academic year 2013-2014

SL.NO No of students recruited Placed in Company
1 1 EUREKA FORBES
2 1 CTS
3 3 UST GLOBAL
4 6 POLARIS
5 1 REACH ACCOUNTANT
6 6 TECHNOSOFT
7 11 VEE TECHNOLOGIES
8 18 HGS
9 16 RELIANCE
10 9 NTAG
11 VI MICRO SYSTEMS 4
S.No Name of the Student CGPA Rank PG/UG Year
1 Sumi.M 0 20 PG 2016
2 Sindhuja.R 0 21 PG 2016
3 Anisha.S 0 30 PG 2016
4 Priyadharshini.A 0 32 PG 2016
5 Malar.J 0 36 PG 2016
6 Nishibha.G.M 0 36 PG 2016
7 Chinju.B.S 0 37 PG 2016
8 Jenila Jiny.J 0 37 PG 2016
9 Sindhuja.M 0 38 PG 2016
10 Sarika.C 0 39 PG 2016
11 Mary Rincy Mol.T 0 49 PG 2016
12 Santhi.Y 0 50 PG 2016
13 Adlin Brainy.T 0 16 PG 2015
14 Vasuki.A 0 26 PG 2015
15 Vithya.S.V 0 37 PG 2015
16 Ahitha.H.S 0 44 PG 2015
17 Fathima Shrene Shifna.N 0 26 PG 2014
18 Dhanesha.C.S 0 34 PG 2014
19 Rejo Sherin.R 0 36 PG 2014
20 Bindhu.B 0 37 PG 2014
21 Jenish Merin.B.T 0 39 PG 2014
22 Ragavi.M 0 44 PG 2014
23 Sinju.R.S 0 48 PG 2014
24 Aarthi.R 0 28 PG 2013
25 Prathibha 0 41 PG 2013
26 Geethu.S 0 50 PG 2013

UG COURSES

PG COURSES

WHAT WE DO?

SHA-1 Algorithm

Theory of Computation-1

Service Oriented Architecture